Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Castelldefels or Cataluña?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Cataluña

Castelldefels

Quality of life60above average
Momentum44average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Pricey rentInternational crowd

47th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Region

Cataluña

Barcelona, the Costa Brava and the Pyrenees in one region, with its own language, food and festivals.

Quality of life52average
Momentum76strong
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Coast and mountainsBusiness regionStart-up hubBilingual: Catalan & SpanishTourist-heavy coastInternational crowd

21st of 34 European metro regions

Castelldefels is a city and Cataluña a region. Each figure is that place’s own; scores compare each with its own peers (regions with regions, cities with cities), so read them side by side rather than as a contest.

Why Castelldefels

  • House prices, change in a year: 7.3% vs 10.1%
  • Unemployment: 6.1% vs 8.4%
  • Recorded crime: 48.2 per 1,000 people vs 61.0 per 1,000 people
  • Adults with a university degree: 56% vs 47%

Why Cataluña

  • Price of an 80 m² flat: €220,232 vs €346,936
  • Buying price per m²: €2,753 vs €4,337
  • Typical rent, new lease: €861 a month vs €1,142 a month
  • Rent for a 70 m² flat: €689 a month vs €896 a month
  • Sea & mountains & an international city within one region
  • The strongest business and research and start-up base in Spain after Madrid

Watch out: Housing that is dear and tight around Barcelona and the best-known coast; Petty theft in Barcelona and the resort towns and some of the highest regional taxes.

Of 14 figures both publish in the same unit, Castelldefels is better on 4 and Cataluña on 6; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

91 · strongProsperity29 · below average
67 · above averageJobs53 · average
60 · averageConnectivity–
57 · averageClimate–
56 · averageDigital–
51 · averageHealthcare36 · below average
49 · averageHousing52 · average
49 · averageTransport–
34 · below averageSafety36 · below average
–Wellbeing31 · below average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureCastelldefelsCataluñaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€12.8 a month2024€9.8 a month2024Castelldefels 30% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€896 a month2024€689 a month2024Castelldefels 30% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€907 a month2024€700 a month2024Castelldefels 30% higher
Typical rent, new lease€1,142 a monthQ1 2026€861 a monthQ1 2026Castelldefels 33% higher
Rents, change in a year3.1%20243.1%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€4,337Q2 2026€2,753Q2 2026Castelldefels 58% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€346,936Q2 2026€220,232Q2 2026Castelldefels 58% higher
House prices, change in a year7.3%Q2 202610.1%Q2 2026Castelldefels 2.8 pts lower
Money & work
Unemployment6.1%20258.4%2025Castelldefels 2.3 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime48.2 per 1,000 people202461.0 per 1,000 people2025Castelldefels 21% lower
Health
Life expectancy83.4 years202384.3 years2024about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree56%202447%2025Castelldefels 9.6 pts higher
People
Population70,05720258,124,1262025Cataluña 116.0×
Who lives here
Residents born abroad31.6%202525.1%2025Castelldefels 6.5 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

65Founders and self-employed56
64Young professionals49
64Culture, food and nightlife69
58High earners and investors48
53Remote workers–
51Retirees42
50Students47
50Beach, mountains and the outdoors–
46Families with children38
44Budget-conscious movers37

Our read of each

Castelldefels

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Budget for the new-lease price
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Cataluña

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Budget for the new-lease price
  • Line up work before you come
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Castelldefels) and Jun 2026 (Cataluña). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.