Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Castilla y León or Zamora?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

Region

Castilla y León

Spain's biggest region: walled cities, roasted lamb, wide skies and a countryside that is emptying out.

Quality of life53average
Momentum71above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Inland plateauHistoric citiesUniversity townsEmptied countrysideCold wintersAffordable rent

21st of 35 European metro regions

City · Castilla y León

Zamora

Quality of life63above average
Momentum80strong
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Safety firstAffordable rent

19th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Castilla y León is a region and Zamora a city. Each figure is that place’s own; scores compare each with its own peers (regions with regions, cities with cities), so read them side by side rather than as a contest.

Why Castilla y León

  • Unemployment: 8.6% vs 12.4%
  • House prices, change in a year: 14.8% vs 20.0%
  • Some of the lowest housing costs in Western Europe among real and walkable cities
  • Historic cities with universities & good food & little crime

Watch out: Long cold winters and heating bills in old stone houses; A thin job market and many villages with no shop or doctor or bus.

Why Zamora

  • Rent for a 70 m² flat: €344 a month vs €418 a month
  • Rent per m²: €4.9 a month vs €6.0 a month
  • Recorded crime: 34.2 per 1,000 people vs 40.2 per 1,000 people
  • Typical rent, existing lease: €410 a month vs €470 a month

Of 13 figures both publish in the same unit, Castilla y León is better on 4 and Zamora on 5; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

64 · above averageHousing76 · strong
59 · averageSafety86 · strong
54 · averageHealthcare93 · strong
24 · weakJobs59 · average
24 · weakWellbeing–
15 · weakProsperity56 · average
–Transport58 · average
–Climate55 · average
–Digital27 · below average
–Connectivity0 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureCastilla y LeónZamoraDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€6.0 a month2024€4.9 a month2024Castilla y León 22% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€418 a month2024€344 a month2024Castilla y León 22% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€470 a month2024€410 a month2024Castilla y León 15% higher
Rents, change in a year3.0%20242.8%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€1,350Q2 2026€1,436Q2 2026Castilla y León 6% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€107,968Q2 2026€114,912Q2 2026Castilla y León 6% lower
House prices, change in a year14.8%Q2 202620.0%Q2 2026Castilla y León 5.2 pts lower
Money & work
Unemployment8.6%202512.4%2025Castilla y León 3.8 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime40.2 per 1,000 people202534.2 per 1,000 people2024Castilla y León 18% higher
Health
Life expectancy84.8 years202484.8 years2023about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree42%202547%2024Castilla y León 4.7 pts lower
People
Population2,401,221202559,8152025Castilla y León 40.1×
Who lives here
Residents born abroad11.8%20259.4%2025Castilla y León 2.4 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

60Students52
59High earners and investors67
56Budget-conscious movers74
55Retirees68
53Families with children79
48Founders and self-employed40
47Culture, food and nightlife29
42Young professionals48
–Remote workers41
–Beach, mountains and the outdoors45

Our read of each

Castilla y León

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Line up work before you come

Zamora

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Winters need real heating
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Data through Jun 2026 (Castilla y León) and Jun 2026 (Zamora). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.