Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria or Palma?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Canarias

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

A big Atlantic port city with a city beach, an all-year spring climate and a growing remote-working crowd.

Quality of life47average
Momentum34below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalBeach cityPort cityYear-round mild climateSurf cityPleasant weather

132nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Illes Balears

Palma

Island life in a real city: a Gothic cathedral on the sea, a year-round centre and mountains behind.

Quality of life54average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalPort citySailing and yachtsMild wintersInternational communityGlobal airportInternational crowd

92nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

  • Stronger on digital (48 vs 35)
  • Stronger on housing (48 vs 24)
  • Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry): 319 a year vs 120 a year
  • Commute by public transport: 25% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Thefts without violence: 1,182 per 100k people vs 3,660 per 100k people
  • Vehicle thefts: 81 per 100k people vs 215 per 100k people
  • One of the steadiest climates in Europe and a city beach in town
  • A working city with a university and a port and not a resort

Watch out: A small low-paid job market and high unemployment; Distance from the mainland with flights of several hours.

Why Palma

  • Stronger on prosperity (78 vs 58)
  • Stronger on connectivity (77 vs 19)
  • Stronger on jobs (42 vs 11)
  • Stronger on healthcare (40 vs 5)
  • Airport passengers: 33.8 million a year vs 15.7 million a year
  • Homicides: 0.46 per 100k people vs 2.10 per 100k people
  • Distance to the main airport: 8 km vs 22 km
  • Unemployment: 11.3% vs 17.4%

Watch out: A housing market shared with visitors and second-home buyers; Quiet winters in the coastal resorts where many places close.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria is better on 18 and Palma on 8; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

72 · above averageClimate68 · above average
58 · averageProsperity78 · strong
56 · averageTransport53 · average
48 · averageDigital35 · below average
48 · averageHousing24 · weak
32 · below averageSafety23 · weak
19 · weakConnectivity77 · strong
11 · weakJobs42 · average
5 · weakHealthcare40 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureLas Palmas de Gran CanariaPalmaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€8.1 a month2024€9.8 a month2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 18% lower
Rent for a 70 m² flat€567 a month2024€689 a month2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 18% lower
Typical rent, existing lease€600 a month2024€800 a month2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 25% lower
Rents, change in a year3.3%20244.2%2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 0.9 pts lower
Buying price per m²€2,337Q2 2026€3,814Q2 2026Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 39% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€186,992Q2 2026€305,160Q2 2026Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 39% lower
House prices, change in a year14.2%Q2 202614.3%Q2 2026about the same
Money & work
Household income per person€16,088 a year2024€17,289 a year2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 7% lower
Net income per household€41,738 a year2024€48,884 a year2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 15% lower
Unemployment17.4%202511.3%2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 6.1 pts higher
Safety
Recorded crime51.3 per 1,000 people202480.6 per 1,000 people2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 36% lower
Sexual offences0.68 per 1,000 people20240.79 per 1,000 people2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 14% lower
Homicides2.10 per 100k people20250.46 per 100k people2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 4.6×
Robberies with violence130 per 100k people2025229 per 100k people2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 43% lower
Home burglaries63 per 100k people202567 per 100k people2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 6% lower
Thefts without violence1,182 per 100k people20253,660 per 100k people2025Palma 3.1×
Vehicle thefts81 per 100k people2025215 per 100k people2025Palma 2.7×
Health
Life expectancy81.3 years202383.2 years2023about the same
Hospital beds7.0 per 1,000 people20256.0 per 1,000 people2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 18% higher
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C0 a year2015–202418 a year2015–2024Palma Infinity×
Nights above 20 °C156 a year2015–2024137 a year2015–2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 14% higher
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)319 a year2015–2024120 a year2015–2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2.7×
Rainfall163 mm a year2015–2024542 mm a year2015–2024Palma 3.3×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)35 a year2015–202488 a year2015–2024Palma 2.5×
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)42 min202134 min2021Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 22% higher
Commute by public transport25% of commuters202110% of commuters2021Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 14.7 pts higher
Commute by car58% of commuters202164% of commuters2021Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 6.3 pts lower
Distance to the main airport22 km20268 km2026Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2.8×
Airport passengers15.7 million a year202533.8 million a year2025Palma 2.1×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet97%202598%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door98%202598%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree42%202438%2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 3.8 pts higher
People
Population381,8682025434,7862025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 12% lower
Median age48.7 years202543.0 years2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 13% higher
Residents aged 65+20.7%202517.2%2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 3.5 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad16.6%202530.3%2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 13.7 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality8.9%202420.0%2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 11.1 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years1.3 points20243.1 points2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 1.8 pts lower

Who each suits, 0–100

75Beach, mountains and the outdoors58
64Culture, food and nightlife69
55Students43
52Remote workers52
50Retirees49
48Founders and self-employed60
45High earners and investors52
44Young professionals53
35Budget-conscious movers28
33Families with children35

Weather through the year

10°20°30°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Easy to fly home
  • Ready for remote work

Palma

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Data through Jun 2026 (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria) and Jun 2026 (Palma). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.