Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Alicante or Elche?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Comunitat Valenciana

Alicante

A sunny port city with a long town beach, mild winters and a big, settled international community.

Quality of life49average
Momentum60above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityPort cityMild wintersInternational communityUniversity townWatch your pocketsInternational crowd

121st of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Comunitat Valenciana

Elche

A palm-grove city of shoemakers and sunshine, beside Alicante's airport and a short drive from the beaches.

Quality of life51average
Momentum56average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Inland cityPalm groveMild wintersHot summersCar-dependentPleasant weatherAffordable rent

105th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Alicante

  • Stronger on digital (37 vs 20)
  • Stronger on prosperity (30 vs 11)
  • Commute by public transport: 18% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Nights above 20 °C: 60 a year vs 112 a year
  • Hospital beds: 4.1 per 1,000 people vs 2.9 per 1,000 people
  • Adults with a university degree: 44% vs 32%
  • Mild bright winters and an airport close to the city
  • A walkable centre with a beach a few minutes away

Watch out: A seasonal population that swells in summer and at the Hogueras; Crowded beach and nightlife areas in summer.

Why Elche

  • Stronger on safety (52 vs 16)
  • Days above 35 °C: 1 a year vs 14 a year
  • Robberies with violence: 65 per 100k people vs 244 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 1,046 per 100k people vs 2,206 per 100k people
  • Recorded crime: 40.2 per 1,000 people vs 67.9 per 1,000 people
  • Low rents and house prices near a major airport
  • Sunny and dry winters with the airport a short drive away

Watch out: Hot and sticky summer nights; A weak job market with high unemployment and low local incomes.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Alicante is better on 10 and Elche on 15; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

55 · averageConnectivity57 · average
53 · averageClimate63 · above average
53 · averageTransport47 · average
48 · averageHealthcare48 · average
37 · below averageDigital20 · weak
37 · below averageHousing48 · average
36 · below averageJobs33 · below average
30 · below averageProsperity11 · weak
16 · weakSafety52 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureAlicanteElcheDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€7.1 a month2024€5.4 a month2024Alicante 30% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€497 a month2024€381 a month2024Alicante 30% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€608 a month2024€482 a month2024Alicante 26% higher
Rents, change in a year5.1%20245.0%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€2,279Q2 2026€1,635Q2 2026Alicante 39% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€182,336Q2 2026€130,808Q2 2026Alicante 39% higher
House prices, change in a year12.6%Q2 202613.9%Q2 2026Alicante 1.4 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€14,361 a year2024€12,552 a year2024Alicante 14% higher
Net income per household€36,891 a year2024€33,516 a year2024Alicante 10% higher
Unemployment14.8%202514.8%2025about the same
Safety
Recorded crime67.9 per 1,000 people202440.2 per 1,000 people2024Alicante 69% higher
Sexual offences0.68 per 1,000 people20240.54 per 1,000 people2024Alicante 26% higher
Homicides1.37 per 100k people20251.22 per 100k people2025Alicante 12% higher
Robberies with violence244 per 100k people202565 per 100k people2025Alicante 3.7×
Home burglaries185 per 100k people2025140 per 100k people2025Alicante 32% higher
Thefts without violence2,206 per 100k people20251,046 per 100k people2025Alicante 2.1×
Vehicle thefts111 per 100k people2025107 per 100k people2025about the same
Health
Life expectancy83.4 years202383.4 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.1 per 1,000 people20252.9 per 1,000 people2025Alicante 41% higher
Climate
Days above 35 °C14 a year2015–20241 a year2015–2024Alicante 22.8×
Days above 30 °C75 a year2015–202436 a year2015–2024Alicante 2.1×
Nights above 20 °C60 a year2015–2024112 a year2015–2024Alicante 47% lower
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)127 a year2015–2024161 a year2015–2024Alicante 21% lower
Rainfall399 mm a year2015–2024385 mm a year2015–2024about the same
Rainy days (≥1 mm)63 a year2015–202459 a year2015–2024Alicante 6% higher
Frost days1 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)42 min202136 min2021Alicante 17% higher
Commute by public transport18% of commuters202110% of commuters2021Alicante 8.6 pts higher
Commute by car57% of commuters202167% of commuters2021Alicante 10.1 pts lower
Distance to the main airport10 km202610 km2026about the same
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet98%202596%2025Alicante 2.1 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door98%202598%2025Alicante 0.5 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree44%202432%2024Alicante 11.7 pts higher
People
Population366,2212025245,5572025Alicante 49% higher
Median age45.8 years202545.5 years2025about the same
Residents aged 65+19.9%202518.9%2025Alicante 1.0 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad28.9%202518.6%2025Alicante 10.3 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality20.7%202414.2%2024Alicante 6.5 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years6.0 points20243.0 points2024Alicante 3.0 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

70Culture, food and nightlife52
56Students52
54Founders and self-employed46
52Remote workers54
51Beach, mountains and the outdoors66
48High earners and investors53
47Young professionals43
44Retirees58
38Budget-conscious movers54
34Families with children51

Weather through the year

5°20°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Alicante

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Valencian is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work

Elche

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Valencian is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • You will probably want a car
  • Line up work before you come

Data through Jun 2026 (Alicante) and Jun 2026 (Elche). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.