Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Alicante or Palma?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Comunitat Valenciana

Alicante

A sunny port city with a long town beach, mild winters and a big, settled international community.

Quality of life49average
Momentum60above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityPort cityMild wintersInternational communityUniversity townWatch your pocketsInternational crowd

121st of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Illes Balears

Palma

Island life in a real city: a Gothic cathedral on the sea, a year-round centre and mountains behind.

Quality of life54average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalPort citySailing and yachtsMild wintersInternational communityGlobal airportInternational crowd

92nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Alicante

  • Stronger on housing (37 vs 24)
  • Commute by public transport: 18% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Nights above 20 °C: 60 a year vs 137 a year
  • Vehicle thefts: 111 per 100k people vs 215 per 100k people
  • Buying price per m²: €2,279 vs €3,814
  • Mild bright winters and an airport close to the city
  • A walkable centre with a beach a few minutes away

Watch out: A seasonal population that swells in summer and at the Hogueras; Crowded beach and nightlife areas in summer.

Why Palma

  • Stronger on prosperity (78 vs 30)
  • Stronger on connectivity (77 vs 55)
  • Stronger on climate (68 vs 53)
  • Airport passengers: 33.8 million a year vs 19.9 million a year
  • Homicides: 0.46 per 100k people vs 1.37 per 100k people
  • Home burglaries: 67 per 100k people vs 185 per 100k people
  • Hospital beds: 6.0 per 1,000 people vs 4.1 per 1,000 people
  • A real city that stays open in winter

Watch out: A housing market shared with visitors and second-home buyers; Quiet winters in the coastal resorts where many places close.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Alicante is better on 16 and Palma on 11; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

55 · averageConnectivity77 · strong
53 · averageClimate68 · above average
53 · averageTransport53 · average
48 · averageHealthcare40 · average
37 · below averageDigital35 · below average
37 · below averageHousing24 · weak
36 · below averageJobs42 · average
30 · below averageProsperity78 · strong
16 · weakSafety23 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureAlicantePalmaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€7.1 a month2024€9.8 a month2024Alicante 28% lower
Rent for a 70 m² flat€497 a month2024€689 a month2024Alicante 28% lower
Typical rent, existing lease€608 a month2024€800 a month2024Alicante 24% lower
Rents, change in a year5.1%20244.2%2024Alicante 0.9 pts higher
Buying price per m²€2,279Q2 2026€3,814Q2 2026Alicante 40% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€182,336Q2 2026€305,160Q2 2026Alicante 40% lower
House prices, change in a year12.6%Q2 202614.3%Q2 2026Alicante 1.7 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€14,361 a year2024€17,289 a year2024Alicante 17% lower
Net income per household€36,891 a year2024€48,884 a year2024Alicante 25% lower
Unemployment14.8%202511.3%2025Alicante 3.6 pts higher
Safety
Recorded crime67.9 per 1,000 people202480.6 per 1,000 people2024Alicante 16% lower
Sexual offences0.68 per 1,000 people20240.79 per 1,000 people2024Alicante 14% lower
Homicides1.37 per 100k people20250.46 per 100k people2025Alicante 3.0×
Robberies with violence244 per 100k people2025229 per 100k people2025Alicante 6% higher
Home burglaries185 per 100k people202567 per 100k people2025Alicante 2.8×
Thefts without violence2,206 per 100k people20253,660 per 100k people2025Alicante 40% lower
Vehicle thefts111 per 100k people2025215 per 100k people2025Palma 1.9×
Health
Life expectancy83.4 years202383.2 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.1 per 1,000 people20256.0 per 1,000 people2025Alicante 31% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C14 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C75 a year2015–202418 a year2015–2024Alicante 4.2×
Nights above 20 °C60 a year2015–2024137 a year2015–2024Palma 2.3×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)127 a year2015–2024120 a year2015–2024Alicante 6% higher
Rainfall399 mm a year2015–2024542 mm a year2015–2024Alicante 26% lower
Rainy days (≥1 mm)63 a year2015–202488 a year2015–2024Alicante 28% lower
Frost days1 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)42 min202134 min2021Alicante 23% higher
Commute by public transport18% of commuters202110% of commuters2021Alicante 8.1 pts higher
Commute by car57% of commuters202164% of commuters2021Alicante 7.2 pts lower
Distance to the main airport10 km20268 km2026Alicante 23% higher
Airport passengers19.9 million a year202533.8 million a year2025Alicante 41% lower
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet98%202598%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door98%202598%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree44%202438%2024Alicante 6.0 pts higher
People
Population366,2212025434,7862025Alicante 16% lower
Median age45.8 years202543.0 years2025Alicante 7% higher
Residents aged 65+19.9%202517.2%2025Alicante 2.7 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad28.9%202530.3%2025Alicante 1.4 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality20.7%202420.0%2024Alicante 0.7 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years6.0 points20243.1 points2024Alicante 2.9 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

70Culture, food and nightlife69
56Students43
54Founders and self-employed60
52Remote workers52
51Beach, mountains and the outdoors58
48High earners and investors52
47Young professionals53
44Retirees49
38Budget-conscious movers28
34Families with children35

Weather through the year

5°20°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Alicante

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Valencian is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work

Palma

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Data through Jun 2026 (Alicante) and Jun 2026 (Palma). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.