Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Cataluña or Mollet del Vallès?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

Region

Cataluña

Barcelona, the Costa Brava and the Pyrenees in one region, with its own language, food and festivals.

Quality of life52average
Momentum76strong
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Coast and mountainsBusiness regionStart-up hubBilingual: Catalan & SpanishTourist-heavy coastInternational crowd

21st of 34 European metro regions

City · Cataluña

Mollet del Vallès

Quality of life57average
Momentum59average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Fast internet

69th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Cataluña is a region and Mollet del Vallès a city. Each figure is that place’s own; scores compare each with its own peers (regions with regions, cities with cities), so read them side by side rather than as a contest.

Why Cataluña

  • Adults with a university degree: 47% vs 35%
  • Sea & mountains & an international city within one region
  • The strongest business and research and start-up base in Spain after Madrid

Watch out: Housing that is dear and tight around Barcelona and the best-known coast; Petty theft in Barcelona and the resort towns and some of the highest regional taxes.

Why Mollet del Vallès

  • Rents, change in a year: 2.3% vs 3.1%
  • Recorded crime: 47.9 per 1,000 people vs 61.0 per 1,000 people
  • Typical rent, new lease: €721 a month vs €861 a month
  • Rent for a 70 m² flat: €591 a month vs €689 a month

Of 14 figures both publish in the same unit, Cataluña is better on 1 and Mollet del Vallès on 8; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

53 · averageJobs63 · above average
52 · averageHousing71 · above average
36 · below averageHealthcare39 · below average
36 · below averageSafety38 · below average
31 · below averageWellbeing–
29 · below averageProsperity53 · average
–Digital84 · strong
–Climate68 · above average
–Transport42 · average
–Connectivity3 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureCataluñaMollet del VallèsDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€9.8 a month2024€8.4 a month2024Cataluña 17% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€689 a month2024€591 a month2024Cataluña 17% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€700 a month2024€677 a month2024about the same
Typical rent, new lease€861 a monthQ1 2026€721 a monthQ1 2026Cataluña 19% higher
Rents, change in a year3.1%20242.3%2024Cataluña 0.8 pts higher
Buying price per m²€2,753Q2 2026€2,525Q2 2026Cataluña 9% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€220,232Q2 2026€201,968Q2 2026Cataluña 9% higher
House prices, change in a year10.1%Q2 20269.6%Q2 2026Cataluña 0.5 pts higher
Money & work
Unemployment8.4%20258.7%2025about the same
Safety
Recorded crime61.0 per 1,000 people202547.9 per 1,000 people2024Cataluña 27% higher
Health
Life expectancy84.3 years202483.1 years2023about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree47%202535%2024Cataluña 11.6 pts higher
People
Population8,124,126202552,9902025Cataluña 153.3×
Who lives here
Residents born abroad25.1%202521.6%2025Cataluña 3.5 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

69Culture, food and nightlife38
56Founders and self-employed47
49Young professionals54
48High earners and investors52
47Students45
42Retirees59
38Families with children49
37Budget-conscious movers57
–Remote workers60
–Beach, mountains and the outdoors64

Our read of each

Cataluña

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Budget for the new-lease price
  • Line up work before you come
  • Public waiting lists are long

Mollet del Vallès

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Cataluña) and Jun 2026 (Mollet del Vallès). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.