Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Málaga or Palma?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Andalucía

Málaga

Winter sun, a beach in the city and a growing scene of museums and tech offices on the Costa del Sol.

Quality of life49average
Momentum41average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityPort cityMild wintersTourist-heavy centreMuseum cityPleasant weatherGlobal airport

124th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Illes Balears

Palma

Island life in a real city: a Gothic cathedral on the sea, a year-round centre and mountains behind.

Quality of life54average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalPort citySailing and yachtsMild wintersInternational communityGlobal airportInternational crowd

92nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Málaga

  • Commute by public transport: 17% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry): 189 a year vs 120 a year
  • Thefts without violence: 2,144 per 100k people vs 3,660 per 100k people
  • Vehicle thefts: 136 per 100k people vs 215 per 100k people
  • Mild winters with sea and mountains within an hour
  • An airport on the city edge and a high-speed rail link to Madrid

Watch out: A crowded housing market with tourist-flat rules still changing; Tourist and cruise-ship crowds in the historic centre.

Why Palma

  • Stronger on prosperity (78 vs 35)
  • Stronger on jobs (42 vs 29)
  • Stronger on healthcare (40 vs 18)
  • Homicides: 0.46 per 100k people vs 1.17 per 100k people
  • Airport passengers: 33.8 million a year vs 26.7 million a year
  • Net income per household: €48,884 a year vs €38,950 a year
  • Rents, change in a year: 4.2% vs 5.2%
  • A real city that stays open in winter

Watch out: A housing market shared with visitors and second-home buyers; Quiet winters in the coastal resorts where many places close.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Málaga is better on 16 and Palma on 10; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

72 · above averageClimate68 · above average
70 · above averageConnectivity77 · strong
55 · averageTransport53 · average
46 · averageDigital35 · below average
35 · below averageProsperity78 · strong
29 · below averageJobs42 · average
29 · below averageSafety23 · weak
18 · weakHealthcare40 · average
18 · weakHousing24 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureMálagaPalmaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€9.6 a month2024€9.8 a month2024about the same
Rent for a 70 m² flat€669 a month2024€689 a month2024about the same
Typical rent, existing lease€718 a month2024€800 a month2024Málaga 10% lower
Rents, change in a year5.2%20244.2%2024Málaga 1.0 pts higher
Buying price per m²€3,320Q2 2026€3,814Q2 2026Málaga 13% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€265,640Q2 2026€305,160Q2 2026Málaga 13% lower
House prices, change in a year14.8%Q2 202614.3%Q2 2026about the same
Money & work
Household income per person€14,753 a year2024€17,289 a year2024Málaga 15% lower
Net income per household€38,950 a year2024€48,884 a year2024Málaga 20% lower
Unemployment12.4%202511.3%2025Málaga 1.1 pts higher
Safety
Recorded crime63.1 per 1,000 people202480.6 per 1,000 people2024Málaga 22% lower
Sexual offences0.52 per 1,000 people20240.79 per 1,000 people2024Málaga 34% lower
Homicides1.17 per 100k people20250.46 per 100k people2025Málaga 2.5×
Robberies with violence149 per 100k people2025229 per 100k people2025Málaga 35% lower
Home burglaries82 per 100k people202567 per 100k people2025Málaga 23% higher
Thefts without violence2,144 per 100k people20253,660 per 100k people2025Málaga 41% lower
Vehicle thefts136 per 100k people2025215 per 100k people2025Málaga 37% lower
Health
Life expectancy82.1 years202383.2 years2023about the same
Hospital beds5.4 per 1,000 people20256.0 per 1,000 people2025Málaga 9% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C9 a year2015–202418 a year2015–2024Palma 2.1×
Nights above 20 °C95 a year2015–2024137 a year2015–2024Málaga 31% lower
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)189 a year2015–2024120 a year2015–2024Málaga 58% higher
Rainfall434 mm a year2015–2024542 mm a year2015–2024Málaga 20% lower
Rainy days (≥1 mm)58 a year2015–202488 a year2015–2024Málaga 34% lower
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)41 min202134 min2021Málaga 21% higher
Commute by public transport17% of commuters202110% of commuters2021Málaga 6.8 pts higher
Commute by car56% of commuters202164% of commuters2021Málaga 8.5 pts lower
Distance to the main airport8 km20268 km2026Málaga 8% higher
Airport passengers26.7 million a year202533.8 million a year2025Málaga 21% lower
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet98%202598%2025Málaga 0.7 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door98%202598%2025Málaga 0.7 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree42%202438%2024Málaga 3.6 pts higher
People
Population599,0632025434,7862025Málaga 38% higher
Median age45.1 years202543.0 years2025Málaga 5% higher
Residents aged 65+19.5%202517.2%2025Málaga 2.3 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad16.8%202530.3%2025Málaga 13.5 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality11.0%202420.0%2024Málaga 9.0 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.3 points20243.1 points2024Málaga 0.8 pts lower

Who each suits, 0–100

84Beach, mountains and the outdoors58
55Remote workers52
53Retirees49
46Founders and self-employed60
43High earners and investors52
36Culture, food and nightlife69
35Students43
33Young professionals53
26Families with children35
20Budget-conscious movers28

Weather through the year

10°20°30°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Málaga

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Palma

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Data through Jun 2026 (Málaga) and Jun 2026 (Palma). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.