Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Barcelona or L'Hospitalet de Llobregat?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Cataluña

Barcelona

The beach, Gaudí and an international crowd, packed into one compact, walkable city between the sea and the hills.

Quality of life62above average
Momentum36below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityRegional capitalTourist-heavy centreDesign cityBilingual: Catalan & SpanishWatch your pocketsFast internetPricey rentGlobal airport

23rd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Cataluña

L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

A dense, working-class, multicultural city next door to Barcelona, on the same metro and with its own trade-fair district.

Quality of life61above average
Momentum–not enough data
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Barcelona suburbDense cityMulticulturalTrade-fair districtMetro cityFast internetPricey rent

31st of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Barcelona

  • Stronger on prosperity (92 vs 21)
  • Household income per person: €20,326 a year vs €13,794 a year
  • House prices, change in a year: 6.9% vs 11.6%
  • Net income per household: €49,915 a year vs €38,778 a year
  • Homicides: 0.58 per 100k people vs 0.69 per 100k people
  • Sea and hills in a walkable grid
  • An international crowd and a design and arts scene

Watch out: Visitor crowds and noise in the old town for much of the year; Crowded beaches and sights in summer.

Why L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

  • Stronger on digital (94 vs 77)
  • Stronger on connectivity (81 vs 65)
  • Stronger on safety (34 vs 13)
  • Thefts without violence: 2,537 per 100k people vs 4,430 per 100k people
  • Distance to the main airport: 7 km vs 12 km
  • Vehicle thefts: 96 per 100k people vs 166 per 100k people
  • Home burglaries: 120 per 100k people vs 204 per 100k people
  • A metro ride from central Barcelona and the airport

Watch out: Street robbery and phone snatching near busy metro stations; Rents that are not cheap for such small flats.

Of 29 figures both publish in the same unit, Barcelona is better on 5 and L'Hospitalet de Llobregat on 13; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

92 · strongProsperity21 · weak
82 · strongHealthcare–
77 · strongDigital94 · strong
65 · above averageConnectivity81 · strong
65 · above averageTransport–
57 · averageClimate57 · average
56 · averageJobs–
42 · averageHousing52 · average
13 · weakSafety34 · below average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBarcelonaL'Hospitalet de LlobregatDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€13.7 a month2024€13.0 a month2024Barcelona 5% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€958 a month2024€910 a month2024Barcelona 5% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€900 a month2024€726 a month2024Barcelona 24% higher
Typical rent, new lease€1,137 a monthQ1 2026€824 a monthQ1 2026Barcelona 38% higher
Rents, change in a year3.3%20242.8%2024Barcelona 0.5 pts higher
Buying price per m²€4,602Q2 2026€3,094Q2 2026Barcelona 49% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€368,144Q2 2026€247,528Q2 2026Barcelona 49% higher
House prices, change in a year6.9%Q2 202611.6%Q2 2026Barcelona 4.7 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,326 a year2024€13,794 a year2024Barcelona 47% higher
Net income per household€49,915 a year2024€38,778 a year2024Barcelona 29% higher
Safety
Homicides0.58 per 100k people20250.69 per 100k people2025Barcelona 16% lower
Robberies with violence730 per 100k people2025826 per 100k people2025Barcelona 12% lower
Home burglaries204 per 100k people2025120 per 100k people2025Barcelona 69% higher
Thefts without violence4,430 per 100k people20252,537 per 100k people2025Barcelona 75% higher
Vehicle thefts166 per 100k people202596 per 100k people2025Barcelona 73% higher
Health
Hospital beds6.0 per 1,000 people20257.1 per 1,000 people2025Barcelona 15% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C3 a year2015–20243 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C50 a year2015–202450 a year2015–2024about the same
Nights above 20 °C53 a year2015–202453 a year2015–2024about the same
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)111 a year2015–2024111 a year2015–2024about the same
Rainfall566 mm a year2015–2024566 mm a year2015–2024about the same
Rainy days (≥1 mm)86 a year2015–202486 a year2015–2024about the same
Frost days4 a year2015–20244 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Distance to the main airport12 km20267 km2026Barcelona 74% higher
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%2025100%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door99%2025100%2025Barcelona 0.6 pts lower
People
Population1,731,6492025289,5102025Barcelona 6.0×
Who lives here
Residents with a foreign nationality23.3%202426.6%2024Barcelona 3.3 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years1.7 points20243.8 points2024Barcelona 2.1 pts lower

Who each suits, 0–100

83Culture, food and nightlife–
68Founders and self-employed67
62Young professionals–
62Beach, mountains and the outdoors45
60Remote workers67
60Students–
56Retirees48
56High earners and investors53
39Families with children41
29Budget-conscious movers36

Weather through the year

0°18°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Barcelona

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Budget for the new-lease price
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long
  • A younger crowd

L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Barcelona) and Jun 2026 (L'Hospitalet de Llobregat). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.