Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Barcelona or Sevilla?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Cataluña

Barcelona

The beach, Gaudí and an international crowd, packed into one compact, walkable city between the sea and the hills.

Quality of life62above average
Momentum36below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityRegional capitalTourist-heavy centreDesign cityBilingual: Catalan & SpanishWatch your pocketsFast internetPricey rentGlobal airport

23rd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Andalucía

Sevilla

Orange-tree squares, flamenco and long warm evenings in the grand old capital of Andalucía.

Quality of life51average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalHistoric centreUniversity townHot summersMild wintersWatch your pocketsFast internetScorching summers

108th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Barcelona

  • Stronger on prosperity (92 vs 53)
  • Stronger on healthcare (82 vs 24)
  • Stronger on connectivity (65 vs 46)
  • Stronger on jobs (56 vs 43)
  • Airport passengers: 57.4 million a year vs 9.7 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 43% of commuters vs 18% of commuters
  • Days above 35 °C: 3 a year vs 74 a year
  • Homicides: 0.58 per 100k people vs 1.31 per 100k people

Watch out: Visitor crowds and noise in the old town for much of the year; Crowded beaches and sights in summer.

Why Sevilla

  • Robberies with violence: 253 per 100k people vs 730 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 2,068 per 100k people vs 4,430 per 100k people
  • Buying price per m²: €2,652 vs €4,602
  • Price of an 80 m² flat: €212,184 vs €368,144
  • A vast historic centre that is still lived in
  • A flat city that is easy to cross by bike

Watch out: Long hot summers that move daily life indoors in the afternoon; Festival weeks that fill the city and the hotels.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Barcelona is better on 11 and Sevilla on 14; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

92 · strongProsperity53 · average
82 · strongHealthcare24 · weak
77 · strongDigital71 · above average
65 · above averageConnectivity46 · average
65 · above averageTransport56 · average
57 · averageClimate47 · average
56 · averageJobs43 · average
42 · averageHousing40 · average
13 · weakSafety20 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBarcelonaSevillaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€13.7 a month2024€9.2 a month2024Barcelona 49% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€958 a month2024€642 a month2024Barcelona 49% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€900 a month2024€668 a month2024Barcelona 35% higher
Rents, change in a year3.3%20243.5%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€4,602Q2 2026€2,652Q2 2026Barcelona 74% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€368,144Q2 2026€212,184Q2 2026Barcelona 74% higher
House prices, change in a year6.9%Q2 202614.7%Q2 2026Barcelona 7.8 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,326 a year2024€15,925 a year2024Barcelona 28% higher
Net income per household€49,915 a year2024€40,115 a year2024Barcelona 24% higher
Unemployment7.7%202511.2%2025Barcelona 3.5 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime103.5 per 1,000 people202474.4 per 1,000 people2024Barcelona 39% higher
Sexual offences0.75 per 1,000 people20240.46 per 1,000 people2024Barcelona 63% higher
Homicides0.58 per 100k people20251.31 per 100k people2025Sevilla 2.3×
Robberies with violence730 per 100k people2025253 per 100k people2025Barcelona 2.9×
Home burglaries204 per 100k people2025143 per 100k people2025Barcelona 42% higher
Thefts without violence4,430 per 100k people20252,068 per 100k people2025Barcelona 2.1×
Vehicle thefts166 per 100k people2025206 per 100k people2025Barcelona 20% lower
Health
Life expectancy84.3 years202382.5 years2023about the same
Hospital beds6.0 per 1,000 people20255.8 per 1,000 people2025about the same
Climate
Days above 35 °C3 a year2015–202474 a year2015–2024Sevilla 23.1×
Days above 30 °C50 a year2015–2024132 a year2015–2024Sevilla 2.6×
Nights above 20 °C53 a year2015–202453 a year2015–2024about the same
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)111 a year2015–2024109 a year2015–2024about the same
Rainfall566 mm a year2015–2024427 mm a year2015–2024Barcelona 33% higher
Rainy days (≥1 mm)86 a year2015–202457 a year2015–2024Barcelona 51% higher
Frost days4 a year2015–20243 a year2015–2024Barcelona 29% higher
Getting around
Average commute (one way)51 min202143 min2021Barcelona 20% higher
Commute by public transport43% of commuters202118% of commuters2021Barcelona 24.3 pts higher
Commute by car24% of commuters202153% of commuters2021Barcelona 29.0 pts lower
Distance to the main airport12 km20269 km2026Barcelona 44% higher
Airport passengers57.4 million a year20259.7 million a year2025Barcelona 5.9×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree62%202448%2024Barcelona 13.5 pts higher
People
Population1,731,6492025689,4232025Barcelona 2.5×
Median age41.8 years202546.9 years2025Barcelona 11% lower
Residents aged 65+21.0%202520.9%2025about the same
Who lives here
Residents born abroad34.6%202511.7%2025Barcelona 22.9 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality23.3%20248.0%2024Barcelona 15.3 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years1.7 points20242.2 points2024Barcelona 0.5 pts lower

Who each suits, 0–100

83Culture, food and nightlife40
68Founders and self-employed52
62Young professionals41
62Beach, mountains and the outdoors61
60Remote workers54
60Students44
56Retirees42
56High earners and investors46
39Families with children31
29Budget-conscious movers32

Weather through the year

0°20°40°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Barcelona

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Budget for the new-lease price
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long
  • A younger crowd

Sevilla

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Barcelona) and Jun 2026 (Sevilla). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.