Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Madrid or Sevilla?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Comunidad de Madrid

Madrid

Spain's biggest job market, world-class museums and a street life that runs late into the night.

Quality of life64above average
Momentum58average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Capital cityInland plateau cityLate-night cityHead-office cityHot summersFast internetScorching summersPricey rentGlobal airport

17th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Andalucía

Sevilla

Orange-tree squares, flamenco and long warm evenings in the grand old capital of Andalucía.

Quality of life51average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalHistoric centreUniversity townHot summersMild wintersWatch your pocketsFast internetScorching summers

108th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Madrid

  • Stronger on healthcare (94 vs 24)
  • Stronger on prosperity (94 vs 53)
  • Stronger on jobs (72 vs 43)
  • Stronger on connectivity (62 vs 46)
  • Airport passengers: 68.0 million a year vs 9.7 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 44% of commuters vs 18% of commuters
  • Nights above 20 °C: 11 a year vs 53 a year
  • Homicides: 0.48 per 100k people vs 1.31 per 100k people

Watch out: A competitive housing market that pushes many people to the suburbs; A city that sprawls into separate suburbs.

Why Sevilla

  • Frost days: 3 a year vs 46 a year
  • Hospital beds: 5.8 per 1,000 people vs 3.6 per 1,000 people
  • Buying price per m²: €2,652 vs €5,418
  • Price of an 80 m² flat: €212,184 vs €433,472
  • A vast historic centre that is still lived in
  • A flat city that is easy to cross by bike

Watch out: Long hot summers that move daily life indoors in the afternoon; Festival weeks that fill the city and the hotels.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Madrid is better on 15 and Sevilla on 12; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

94 · strongHealthcare24 · weak
94 · strongProsperity53 · average
72 · above averageJobs43 · average
70 · above averageDigital71 · above average
63 · above averageTransport56 · average
62 · above averageConnectivity46 · average
43 · averageClimate47 · average
34 · below averageHousing40 · average
28 · below averageSafety20 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureMadridSevillaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€14.0 a month2024€9.2 a month2024Madrid 52% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€978 a month2024€642 a month2024Madrid 52% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€869 a month2024€668 a month2024Madrid 30% higher
Rents, change in a year3.6%20243.5%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€5,418Q2 2026€2,652Q2 2026Madrid 2.0×
Price of an 80 m² flat€433,472Q2 2026€212,184Q2 2026Madrid 2.0×
House prices, change in a year9.4%Q2 202614.7%Q2 2026Madrid 5.3 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,861 a year2024€15,925 a year2024Madrid 31% higher
Net income per household€53,213 a year2024€40,115 a year2024Madrid 33% higher
Unemployment7.8%202511.2%2025Madrid 3.4 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime68.9 per 1,000 people202474.4 per 1,000 people2024Madrid 7% lower
Sexual offences0.51 per 1,000 people20240.46 per 1,000 people2024Madrid 11% higher
Homicides0.48 per 100k people20251.31 per 100k people2025Sevilla 2.7×
Robberies with violence210 per 100k people2025253 per 100k people2025Madrid 17% lower
Home burglaries123 per 100k people2025143 per 100k people2025Madrid 14% lower
Thefts without violence2,069 per 100k people20252,068 per 100k people2025about the same
Vehicle thefts110 per 100k people2025206 per 100k people2025Madrid 47% lower
Health
Life expectancy84.9 years202382.5 years2023about the same
Hospital beds3.6 per 1,000 people20255.8 per 1,000 people2025Madrid 38% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C33 a year2015–202474 a year2015–2024Sevilla 2.3×
Days above 30 °C78 a year2015–2024132 a year2015–2024Madrid 41% lower
Nights above 20 °C11 a year2015–202453 a year2015–2024Sevilla 4.7×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)84 a year2015–2024109 a year2015–2024Madrid 23% lower
Rainfall480 mm a year2015–2024427 mm a year2015–2024Madrid 12% higher
Rainy days (≥1 mm)79 a year2015–202457 a year2015–2024Madrid 38% higher
Frost days46 a year2015–20243 a year2015–2024Madrid 16.6×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)54 min202143 min2021Madrid 27% higher
Commute by public transport44% of commuters202118% of commuters2021Madrid 25.5 pts higher
Commute by car40% of commuters202153% of commuters2021Madrid 13.0 pts lower
Distance to the main airport14 km20269 km2026Madrid 61% higher
Airport passengers68.0 million a year20259.7 million a year2025Madrid 7.0×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree57%202448%2024Madrid 9.0 pts higher
People
Population3,506,7302025689,4232025Madrid 5.1×
Median age43.9 years202546.9 years2025Madrid 6% lower
Residents aged 65+20.2%202520.9%2025Madrid 0.7 pts lower
Who lives here
Residents born abroad29.3%202511.7%2025Madrid 17.6 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality18.2%20248.0%2024Madrid 10.2 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.9 points20242.2 points2024Madrid 0.7 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

85Culture, food and nightlife40
68Founders and self-employed52
65Young professionals41
59High earners and investors46
57Students44
53Remote workers54
51Retirees42
46Families with children31
44Beach, mountains and the outdoors61
29Budget-conscious movers32

Weather through the year

-5°18°40°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Madrid

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Winters need real heating
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Sevilla

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Madrid) and Jun 2026 (Sevilla). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.