Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Barcelona or Zaragoza?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Cataluña

Barcelona

The beach, Gaudí and an international crowd, packed into one compact, walkable city between the sea and the hills.

Quality of life62above average
Momentum36below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityRegional capitalTourist-heavy centreDesign cityBilingual: Catalan & SpanishWatch your pocketsFast internetPricey rentGlobal airport

23rd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Aragón

Zaragoza

Big-city services at mid-size prices, halfway between Madrid and Barcelona on the fast train.

Quality of life61above average
Momentum36below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalLogistics cityUniversity townRiver cityHot summersScorching summers

37th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Barcelona

  • Stronger on prosperity (92 vs 78)
  • Stronger on healthcare (82 vs 68)
  • Stronger on digital (77 vs 50)
  • Stronger on connectivity (65 vs 25)
  • Airport passengers: 57.4 million a year vs 0.7 million a year
  • Days above 35 °C: 3 a year vs 35 a year
  • Commute by public transport: 43% of commuters vs 24% of commuters
  • Frost days: 4 a year vs 15 a year

Watch out: Visitor crowds and noise in the old town for much of the year; Crowded beaches and sights in summer.

Why Zaragoza

  • Stronger on safety (64 vs 13)
  • Stronger on housing (56 vs 42)
  • Vehicle thefts: 23 per 100k people vs 166 per 100k people
  • Robberies with violence: 160 per 100k people vs 730 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 1,203 per 100k people vs 4,430 per 100k people
  • Recorded crime: 41.0 per 1,000 people vs 103.5 per 1,000 people
  • A big city with a manageable pace and a strong local identity
  • A tapas and festival culture that is lively and unpretentious

Watch out: The cierzo wind and the extremes of heat and cold; Quiet August weeks when many bars and shops close.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Barcelona is better on 13 and Zaragoza on 15; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

92 · strongProsperity78 · strong
82 · strongHealthcare68 · above average
77 · strongDigital50 · average
65 · above averageConnectivity25 · below average
65 · above averageTransport62 · above average
57 · averageClimate49 · average
56 · averageJobs52 · average
42 · averageHousing56 · average
13 · weakSafety64 · above average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBarcelonaZaragozaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€13.7 a month2024€7.7 a month2024Barcelona 77% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€958 a month2024€541 a month2024Barcelona 77% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€900 a month2024€550 a month2024Barcelona 64% higher
Rents, change in a year3.3%20243.2%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€4,602Q2 2026€2,240Q2 2026Barcelona 2.1×
Price of an 80 m² flat€368,144Q2 2026€179,224Q2 2026Barcelona 2.1×
House prices, change in a year6.9%Q2 202612.6%Q2 2026Barcelona 5.7 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,326 a year2024€17,199 a year2024Barcelona 18% higher
Net income per household€49,915 a year2024€41,707 a year2024Barcelona 20% higher
Unemployment7.7%20258.1%2025about the same
Safety
Recorded crime103.5 per 1,000 people202441.0 per 1,000 people2024Barcelona 2.5×
Sexual offences0.75 per 1,000 people20240.35 per 1,000 people2024Barcelona 2.1×
Homicides0.58 per 100k people20250.29 per 100k people2025Barcelona 2.0×
Robberies with violence730 per 100k people2025160 per 100k people2025Barcelona 4.6×
Home burglaries204 per 100k people202585 per 100k people2025Barcelona 2.4×
Thefts without violence4,430 per 100k people20251,203 per 100k people2025Barcelona 3.7×
Vehicle thefts166 per 100k people202523 per 100k people2025Barcelona 7.2×
Health
Life expectancy84.3 years202383.8 years2023about the same
Hospital beds6.0 per 1,000 people20255.4 per 1,000 people2025Barcelona 11% higher
Climate
Days above 35 °C3 a year2015–202435 a year2015–2024Zaragoza 11.0×
Days above 30 °C50 a year2015–202486 a year2015–2024Barcelona 42% lower
Nights above 20 °C53 a year2015–202421 a year2015–2024Barcelona 2.5×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)111 a year2015–2024102 a year2015–2024Barcelona 9% higher
Rainfall566 mm a year2015–2024381 mm a year2015–2024Barcelona 49% higher
Rainy days (≥1 mm)86 a year2015–202473 a year2015–2024Barcelona 18% higher
Frost days4 a year2015–202415 a year2015–2024Zaragoza 4.2×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)51 min202145 min2021Barcelona 15% higher
Commute by public transport43% of commuters202124% of commuters2021Barcelona 19.2 pts higher
Commute by car24% of commuters202147% of commuters2021Barcelona 22.9 pts lower
Distance to the main airport12 km202613 km2026about the same
Airport passengers57.4 million a year20250.7 million a year2025Barcelona 81.2×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025Barcelona 0.8 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025Barcelona 0.7 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree62%202450%2024Barcelona 11.9 pts higher
People
Population1,731,6492025693,0912025Barcelona 2.5×
Median age41.8 years202548.0 years2025Barcelona 13% lower
Residents aged 65+21.0%202522.6%2025Barcelona 1.6 pts lower
Who lives here
Residents born abroad34.6%202519.4%2025Barcelona 15.2 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality23.3%202413.8%2024Barcelona 9.5 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years1.7 points20242.0 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

83Culture, food and nightlife53
68Founders and self-employed51
62Young professionals55
62Beach, mountains and the outdoors60
60Remote workers54
60Students53
56Retirees60
56High earners and investors62
39Families with children59
29Budget-conscious movers51

Weather through the year

0°18°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Barcelona

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Budget for the new-lease price
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long
  • A younger crowd

Zaragoza

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Barcelona) and Jun 2026 (Zaragoza). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.