Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Bilbao or Valladolid?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Castilla y León

Valladolid

A solid, flat, well-run industrial city on the Castilian plateau, with good schools, cold winters and few tourists.

Quality of life64above average
Momentum67above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalUniversity townIndustrial cityCold and foggy wintersVery safeSafety firstFast internet

13th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on prosperity (93 vs 79)
  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 54)
  • Stronger on jobs (70 vs 57)
  • Stronger on climate (67 vs 53)
  • Stronger on connectivity (56 vs 0)
  • Airport passengers: 7.1 million a year vs 0.1 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 37% of commuters vs 15% of commuters
  • Frost days: 0 a year vs 45 a year

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Why Valladolid

  • Stronger on safety (80 vs 27)
  • Stronger on digital (76 vs 58)
  • Nights above 20 °C: 4 a year vs 23 a year
  • Robberies with violence: 44 per 100k people vs 217 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 898 per 100k people vs 2,993 per 100k people
  • Hospital beds: 6.4 per 1,000 people vs 4.0 per 1,000 people
  • Among the safest cities in Spain with large parks and good schools
  • Low rents and prices with a real job market in industry and health

Watch out: Cold foggy winters with a long run of frost; An old population and a quiet nightlife and international scene.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Bilbao is better on 13 and Valladolid on 15; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

93 · strongProsperity79 · strong
76 · strongTransport54 · average
74 · above averageHealthcare78 · strong
70 · above averageJobs57 · average
67 · above averageClimate53 · average
58 · averageDigital76 · strong
56 · averageConnectivity0 · weak
27 · below averageSafety80 · strong
–Housing62 · above average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBilbaoValladolidDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€11.5 a month2024€6.8 a month2024Bilbao 70% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€806 a month2024€473 a month2024Bilbao 70% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€531 a month2024Bilbao 51% higher
Buying price per m²€3,529Q2 2026€1,946Q2 2026Bilbao 81% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€282,344Q2 2026€155,720Q2 2026Bilbao 81% higher
House prices, change in a year8.0%Q2 202617.3%Q2 2026Bilbao 9.3 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,598 a year2024€17,380 a year2024Bilbao 19% higher
Net income per household€47,550 a year2024€39,685 a year2024Bilbao 20% higher
Unemployment9.0%202510.6%2025Bilbao 1.5 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime68.1 per 1,000 people202437.1 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 83% higher
Sexual offences0.57 per 1,000 people20240.34 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 68% higher
Homicides0.85 per 100k people20250.00 per 100k people2025about the same
Robberies with violence217 per 100k people202544 per 100k people2025Bilbao 5.0×
Home burglaries122 per 100k people2025102 per 100k people2025Bilbao 19% higher
Thefts without violence2,993 per 100k people2025898 per 100k people2025Bilbao 3.3×
Vehicle thefts24 per 100k people202523 per 100k people2025about the same
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202384.1 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.0 per 1,000 people20256.4 per 1,000 people2025Bilbao 38% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–202414 a year2015–2024Valladolid 140.0×
Days above 30 °C4 a year2015–202458 a year2015–2024Valladolid 16.7×
Nights above 20 °C23 a year2015–20244 a year2015–2024Bilbao 6.4×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)107 a year2015–202493 a year2015–2024Bilbao 16% higher
Rainfall1,146 mm a year2015–2024443 mm a year2015–2024Bilbao 2.6×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)153 a year2015–202485 a year2015–2024Bilbao 79% higher
Frost days0 a year2015–202445 a year2015–2024Valladolid Infinity×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202143 min2021Bilbao 7% lower
Commute by public transport37% of commuters202115% of commuters2021Bilbao 22.0 pts higher
Commute by car30% of commuters202152% of commuters2021Bilbao 22.4 pts lower
Distance to the main airport5 km2026161 km2026Valladolid 34.3×
Airport passengers7.1 million a year20250.1 million a year2025Bilbao 80.9×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%2025100%2025Bilbao 0.6 pts lower
Homes with fibre to the door99%2025100%2025Bilbao 0.5 pts lower
Education
Adults with a university degree58%202452%2024Bilbao 5.8 pts higher
People
Population351,1242025302,6142025Bilbao 16% higher
Median age50.5 years202553.1 years2025Bilbao 5% lower
Residents aged 65+25.3%202528.3%2025Bilbao 3.0 pts lower
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.6%202512.2%2025Bilbao 5.4 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality11.7%20247.9%2024Bilbao 3.8 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.0 points20242.7 points2024Bilbao 0.7 pts lower

Who each suits, 0–100

69Beach, mountains and the outdoors38
66Retirees59
63Founders and self-employed55
63High earners and investors64
60Remote workers52
56Young professionals59
54Culture, food and nightlife60
51Students60
48Families with children69
33Budget-conscious movers62

Weather through the year

0°18°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Valladolid

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Winters need real heating
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Data through Dec 2025 (Bilbao) and Jun 2026 (Valladolid). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.