Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Bilbao or Vigo?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Galicia

Vigo

Galicia's biggest city: a working port and car-making town on a spectacular bay, with oysters, hills and rain.

Quality of life59average
Momentum63above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Port cityIndustrial cityGreen and rainySeafood cityHilly streets

55th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on prosperity (93 vs 63)
  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 47)
  • Stronger on healthcare (74 vs 56)
  • Stronger on jobs (70 vs 52)
  • Stronger on connectivity (56 vs 1)
  • Airport passengers: 7.1 million a year vs 1.1 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 37% of commuters vs 13% of commuters
  • Frost days: 0 a year vs 0 a year

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Why Vigo

  • Stronger on climate (79 vs 67)
  • Stronger on safety (64 vs 27)
  • Nights above 20 °C: 1 a year vs 23 a year
  • Hospital beds: 7.6 per 1,000 people vs 4.0 per 1,000 people
  • Robberies with violence: 50 per 100k people vs 217 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 974 per 100k people vs 2,993 per 100k people
  • A real working city with jobs in industry and the port
  • Seafood of high quality at modest prices with beaches nearby

Watch out: Rain on well over a hundred days a year and damp homes in winter; A plain functional centre and steep streets.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Bilbao is better on 14 and Vigo on 15; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

93 · strongProsperity63 · above average
76 · strongTransport47 · average
74 · above averageHealthcare56 · average
70 · above averageJobs52 · average
67 · above averageClimate79 · strong
58 · averageDigital49 · average
56 · averageConnectivity1 · weak
27 · below averageSafety64 · above average
–Housing60 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBilbaoVigoDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€11.5 a month2024€7.6 a month2024Bilbao 51% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€806 a month2024€533 a month2024Bilbao 51% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€549 a month2024Bilbao 46% higher
Buying price per m²€3,529Q2 2026€2,346Q2 2026Bilbao 50% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€282,344Q2 2026€187,704Q2 2026Bilbao 50% higher
House prices, change in a year8.0%Q2 202612.2%Q2 2026Bilbao 4.2 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,598 a year2024€16,256 a year2024Bilbao 27% higher
Net income per household€47,550 a year2024€40,775 a year2024Bilbao 17% higher
Unemployment9.0%202510.9%2025Bilbao 1.8 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime68.1 per 1,000 people202441.3 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 65% higher
Sexual offences0.57 per 1,000 people20240.51 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 12% higher
Homicides0.85 per 100k people20250.34 per 100k people2025Bilbao 2.5×
Robberies with violence217 per 100k people202550 per 100k people2025Bilbao 4.3×
Home burglaries122 per 100k people202576 per 100k people2025Bilbao 61% higher
Thefts without violence2,993 per 100k people2025974 per 100k people2025Bilbao 3.1×
Vehicle thefts24 per 100k people202545 per 100k people2025Bilbao 47% lower
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202383.5 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.0 per 1,000 people20257.6 per 1,000 people2025Vigo 1.9×
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–20241 a year2015–2024Vigo 9.0×
Days above 30 °C4 a year2015–202416 a year2015–2024Vigo 4.7×
Nights above 20 °C23 a year2015–20241 a year2015–2024Bilbao 16.6×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)107 a year2015–2024120 a year2015–2024Bilbao 10% lower
Rainfall1,146 mm a year2015–20241,288 mm a year2015–2024Bilbao 11% lower
Rainy days (≥1 mm)153 a year2015–2024137 a year2015–2024Bilbao 12% higher
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024Bilbao 100% lower
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202139 min2021about the same
Commute by public transport37% of commuters202113% of commuters2021Bilbao 23.6 pts higher
Commute by car30% of commuters202162% of commuters2021Bilbao 32.4 pts lower
Distance to the main airport5 km202677 km2026Vigo 16.4×
Airport passengers7.1 million a year20251.1 million a year2025Bilbao 6.3×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202598%2025Bilbao 1.0 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door99%202598%2025Bilbao 1.0 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree58%202450%2024Bilbao 8.1 pts higher
People
Population351,1242025294,4892025Bilbao 19% higher
Median age50.5 years202550.0 years2025about the same
Residents aged 65+25.3%202524.7%2025Bilbao 0.6 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.6%202515.0%2025Bilbao 2.6 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality11.7%20247.3%2024Bilbao 4.4 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.0 points20241.9 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

69Beach, mountains and the outdoors59
66Retirees63
63Founders and self-employed50
63High earners and investors58
60Remote workers50
56Young professionals53
54Culture, food and nightlife59
51Students55
48Families with children59
33Budget-conscious movers54

Weather through the year

5°18°30°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Vigo

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Galician is co-official here
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Data through Dec 2025 (Bilbao) and Jun 2026 (Vigo). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.