Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Elche or Las Palmas de Gran Canaria?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Comunitat Valenciana

Elche

A palm-grove city of shoemakers and sunshine, beside Alicante's airport and a short drive from the beaches.

Quality of life51average
Momentum56average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Inland cityPalm groveMild wintersHot summersCar-dependentPleasant weatherAffordable rent

105th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Canarias

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

A big Atlantic port city with a city beach, an all-year spring climate and a growing remote-working crowd.

Quality of life47average
Momentum34below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalBeach cityPort cityYear-round mild climateSurf cityPleasant weather

132nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Elche

  • Stronger on connectivity (57 vs 19)
  • Stronger on safety (52 vs 32)
  • Stronger on healthcare (48 vs 5)
  • Stronger on jobs (33 vs 11)
  • Distance to the main airport: 10 km vs 22 km
  • Robberies with violence: 65 per 100k people vs 130 per 100k people
  • Homicides: 1.22 per 100k people vs 2.10 per 100k people
  • Rent for a 70 m² flat: €381 a month vs €567 a month

Watch out: Hot and sticky summer nights; A weak job market with high unemployment and low local incomes.

Why Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

  • Stronger on prosperity (58 vs 11)
  • Stronger on digital (48 vs 20)
  • Commute by public transport: 25% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Hospital beds: 7.0 per 1,000 people vs 2.9 per 1,000 people
  • Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry): 319 a year vs 161 a year
  • Home burglaries: 63 per 100k people vs 140 per 100k people
  • One of the steadiest climates in Europe and a city beach in town
  • A working city with a university and a port and not a resort

Watch out: A small low-paid job market and high unemployment; Distance from the mainland with flights of several hours.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Elche is better on 14 and Las Palmas de Gran Canaria on 12; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

63 · above averageClimate72 · above average
57 · averageConnectivity19 · weak
52 · averageSafety32 · below average
48 · averageHealthcare5 · weak
48 · averageHousing48 · average
47 · averageTransport56 · average
33 · below averageJobs11 · weak
20 · weakDigital48 · average
11 · weakProsperity58 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureElcheLas Palmas de Gran CanariaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€5.4 a month2024€8.1 a month2024Elche 33% lower
Rent for a 70 m² flat€381 a month2024€567 a month2024Elche 33% lower
Typical rent, existing lease€482 a month2024€600 a month2024Elche 20% lower
Rents, change in a year5.0%20243.3%2024Elche 1.7 pts higher
Buying price per m²€1,635Q2 2026€2,337Q2 2026Elche 30% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€130,808Q2 2026€186,992Q2 2026Elche 30% lower
House prices, change in a year13.9%Q2 202614.2%Q2 2026about the same
Money & work
Household income per person€12,552 a year2024€16,088 a year2024Elche 22% lower
Net income per household€33,516 a year2024€41,738 a year2024Elche 20% lower
Unemployment14.8%202517.4%2025Elche 2.6 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime40.2 per 1,000 people202451.3 per 1,000 people2024Elche 22% lower
Sexual offences0.54 per 1,000 people20240.68 per 1,000 people2024Elche 21% lower
Homicides1.22 per 100k people20252.10 per 100k people2025Elche 42% lower
Robberies with violence65 per 100k people2025130 per 100k people2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2.0×
Home burglaries140 per 100k people202563 per 100k people2025Elche 2.2×
Thefts without violence1,046 per 100k people20251,182 per 100k people2025Elche 11% lower
Vehicle thefts107 per 100k people202581 per 100k people2025Elche 33% higher
Health
Life expectancy83.4 years202381.3 years2023about the same
Hospital beds2.9 per 1,000 people20257.0 per 1,000 people2025Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2.4×
Climate
Days above 35 °C1 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C36 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Nights above 20 °C112 a year2015–2024156 a year2015–2024Elche 28% lower
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)161 a year2015–2024319 a year2015–2024Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2.0×
Rainfall385 mm a year2015–2024163 mm a year2015–2024Elche 2.4×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)59 a year2015–202435 a year2015–2024Elche 68% higher
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)36 min202142 min2021Elche 14% lower
Commute by public transport10% of commuters202125% of commuters2021Elche 15.2 pts lower
Commute by car67% of commuters202158% of commuters2021Elche 9.2 pts higher
Distance to the main airport10 km202622 km2026Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2.2×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet96%202597%2025Elche 1.6 pts lower
Homes with fibre to the door98%202598%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree32%202442%2024Elche 9.5 pts lower
People
Population245,5572025381,8682025Elche 36% lower
Median age45.5 years202548.7 years2025Elche 7% lower
Residents aged 65+18.9%202520.7%2025Elche 1.8 pts lower
Who lives here
Residents born abroad18.6%202516.6%2025Elche 2.0 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality14.2%20248.9%2024Elche 5.3 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years3.0 points20241.3 points2024Elche 1.7 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

66Beach, mountains and the outdoors75
58Retirees50
54Remote workers52
54Budget-conscious movers35
53High earners and investors45
52Students55
52Culture, food and nightlife64
51Families with children33
46Founders and self-employed48
43Young professionals44

Weather through the year

5°20°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Elche

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Valencian is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • You will probably want a car
  • Line up work before you come

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Easy to fly home
  • Ready for remote work

Data through Jun 2026 (Elche) and Jun 2026 (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.