Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Elche or Palma?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Comunitat Valenciana

Elche

A palm-grove city of shoemakers and sunshine, beside Alicante's airport and a short drive from the beaches.

Quality of life51average
Momentum56average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Inland cityPalm groveMild wintersHot summersCar-dependentPleasant weatherAffordable rent

105th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Illes Balears

Palma

Island life in a real city: a Gothic cathedral on the sea, a year-round centre and mountains behind.

Quality of life54average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalPort citySailing and yachtsMild wintersInternational communityGlobal airportInternational crowd

92nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Elche

  • Stronger on safety (52 vs 23)
  • Stronger on housing (48 vs 24)
  • Robberies with violence: 65 per 100k people vs 229 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 1,046 per 100k people vs 3,660 per 100k people
  • Buying price per m²: €1,635 vs €3,814
  • Price of an 80 m² flat: €130,808 vs €305,160
  • Low rents and house prices near a major airport
  • Sunny and dry winters with the airport a short drive away

Watch out: Hot and sticky summer nights; A weak job market with high unemployment and low local incomes.

Why Palma

  • Stronger on prosperity (78 vs 11)
  • Stronger on connectivity (77 vs 57)
  • Stronger on digital (35 vs 20)
  • Hospital beds: 6.0 per 1,000 people vs 2.9 per 1,000 people
  • Homicides: 0.46 per 100k people vs 1.22 per 100k people
  • Home burglaries: 67 per 100k people vs 140 per 100k people
  • Net income per household: €48,884 a year vs €33,516 a year
  • A real city that stays open in winter

Watch out: A housing market shared with visitors and second-home buyers; Quiet winters in the coastal resorts where many places close.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Elche is better on 13 and Palma on 13; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

63 · above averageClimate68 · above average
57 · averageConnectivity77 · strong
52 · averageSafety23 · weak
48 · averageHealthcare40 · average
48 · averageHousing24 · weak
47 · averageTransport53 · average
33 · below averageJobs42 · average
20 · weakDigital35 · below average
11 · weakProsperity78 · strong

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureElchePalmaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€5.4 a month2024€9.8 a month2024Elche 45% lower
Rent for a 70 m² flat€381 a month2024€689 a month2024Elche 45% lower
Typical rent, existing lease€482 a month2024€800 a month2024Elche 40% lower
Rents, change in a year5.0%20244.2%2024Elche 0.8 pts higher
Buying price per m²€1,635Q2 2026€3,814Q2 2026Palma 2.3×
Price of an 80 m² flat€130,808Q2 2026€305,160Q2 2026Palma 2.3×
House prices, change in a year13.9%Q2 202614.3%Q2 2026about the same
Money & work
Household income per person€12,552 a year2024€17,289 a year2024Elche 27% lower
Net income per household€33,516 a year2024€48,884 a year2024Elche 31% lower
Unemployment14.8%202511.3%2025Elche 3.5 pts higher
Safety
Recorded crime40.2 per 1,000 people202480.6 per 1,000 people2024Palma 2.0×
Sexual offences0.54 per 1,000 people20240.79 per 1,000 people2024Elche 32% lower
Homicides1.22 per 100k people20250.46 per 100k people2025Elche 2.7×
Robberies with violence65 per 100k people2025229 per 100k people2025Palma 3.5×
Home burglaries140 per 100k people202567 per 100k people2025Elche 2.1×
Thefts without violence1,046 per 100k people20253,660 per 100k people2025Palma 3.5×
Vehicle thefts107 per 100k people2025215 per 100k people2025Palma 2.0×
Health
Life expectancy83.4 years202383.2 years2023about the same
Hospital beds2.9 per 1,000 people20256.0 per 1,000 people2025Palma 2.0×
Climate
Days above 35 °C1 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C36 a year2015–202418 a year2015–2024Elche 2.0×
Nights above 20 °C112 a year2015–2024137 a year2015–2024Elche 18% lower
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)161 a year2015–2024120 a year2015–2024Elche 35% higher
Rainfall385 mm a year2015–2024542 mm a year2015–2024Elche 29% lower
Rainy days (≥1 mm)59 a year2015–202488 a year2015–2024Elche 32% lower
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)36 min202134 min2021Elche 5% higher
Commute by public transport10% of commuters202110% of commuters2021Elche 0.5 pts lower
Commute by car67% of commuters202164% of commuters2021Elche 2.9 pts higher
Distance to the main airport10 km20268 km2026Elche 28% higher
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet96%202598%2025Elche 1.8 pts lower
Homes with fibre to the door98%202598%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree32%202438%2024Elche 5.7 pts lower
People
Population245,5572025434,7862025Elche 44% lower
Median age45.5 years202543.0 years2025Elche 6% higher
Residents aged 65+18.9%202517.2%2025Elche 1.7 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad18.6%202530.3%2025Elche 11.7 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality14.2%202420.0%2024Elche 5.8 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years3.0 points20243.1 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

66Beach, mountains and the outdoors58
58Retirees49
54Remote workers52
54Budget-conscious movers28
53High earners and investors52
52Students43
52Culture, food and nightlife69
51Families with children35
46Founders and self-employed60
43Young professionals53

Weather through the year

5°20°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Elche

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Valencian is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • You will probably want a car
  • Line up work before you come

Palma

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Data through Jun 2026 (Elche) and Jun 2026 (Palma). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.