Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Palma or Sevilla?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Illes Balears

Palma

Island life in a real city: a Gothic cathedral on the sea, a year-round centre and mountains behind.

Quality of life54average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalPort citySailing and yachtsMild wintersInternational communityGlobal airportInternational crowd

92nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Andalucía

Sevilla

Orange-tree squares, flamenco and long warm evenings in the grand old capital of Andalucía.

Quality of life51average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalHistoric centreUniversity townHot summersMild wintersWatch your pocketsFast internetScorching summers

108th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Palma

  • Stronger on prosperity (78 vs 53)
  • Stronger on connectivity (77 vs 46)
  • Stronger on climate (68 vs 47)
  • Stronger on healthcare (40 vs 24)
  • Airport passengers: 33.8 million a year vs 9.7 million a year
  • Days above 35 °C: 0 a year vs 74 a year
  • Frost days: 0 a year vs 3 a year
  • Homicides: 0.46 per 100k people vs 1.31 per 100k people

Watch out: A housing market shared with visitors and second-home buyers; Quiet winters in the coastal resorts where many places close.

Why Sevilla

  • Stronger on digital (71 vs 35)
  • Stronger on housing (40 vs 24)
  • Commute by public transport: 18% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Nights above 20 °C: 53 a year vs 137 a year
  • Thefts without violence: 2,068 per 100k people vs 3,660 per 100k people
  • Sexual offences: 0.46 per 1,000 people vs 0.79 per 1,000 people
  • A vast historic centre that is still lived in
  • A flat city that is easy to cross by bike

Watch out: Long hot summers that move daily life indoors in the afternoon; Festival weeks that fill the city and the hotels.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, Palma is better on 11 and Sevilla on 17; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

78 · strongProsperity53 · average
77 · strongConnectivity46 · average
68 · above averageClimate47 · average
53 · averageTransport56 · average
42 · averageJobs43 · average
40 · averageHealthcare24 · weak
35 · below averageDigital71 · above average
24 · weakHousing40 · average
23 · weakSafety20 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigurePalmaSevillaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€9.8 a month2024€9.2 a month2024Palma 7% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€689 a month2024€642 a month2024Palma 7% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€668 a month2024Palma 20% higher
Rents, change in a year4.2%20243.5%2024Palma 0.7 pts higher
Buying price per m²€3,814Q2 2026€2,652Q2 2026Palma 44% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€305,160Q2 2026€212,184Q2 2026Palma 44% higher
House prices, change in a year14.3%Q2 202614.7%Q2 2026about the same
Money & work
Household income per person€17,289 a year2024€15,925 a year2024Palma 9% higher
Net income per household€48,884 a year2024€40,115 a year2024Palma 22% higher
Unemployment11.3%202511.2%2025about the same
Safety
Recorded crime80.6 per 1,000 people202474.4 per 1,000 people2024Palma 8% higher
Sexual offences0.79 per 1,000 people20240.46 per 1,000 people2024Palma 72% higher
Homicides0.46 per 100k people20251.31 per 100k people2025Sevilla 2.8×
Robberies with violence229 per 100k people2025253 per 100k people2025Palma 9% lower
Home burglaries67 per 100k people2025143 per 100k people2025Sevilla 2.1×
Thefts without violence3,660 per 100k people20252,068 per 100k people2025Palma 77% higher
Vehicle thefts215 per 100k people2025206 per 100k people2025Palma 4% higher
Health
Life expectancy83.2 years202382.5 years2023about the same
Hospital beds6.0 per 1,000 people20255.8 per 1,000 people2025about the same
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–202474 a year2015–2024Sevilla Infinity×
Days above 30 °C18 a year2015–2024132 a year2015–2024Sevilla 7.4×
Nights above 20 °C137 a year2015–202453 a year2015–2024Palma 2.6×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)120 a year2015–2024109 a year2015–2024Palma 10% higher
Rainfall542 mm a year2015–2024427 mm a year2015–2024Palma 27% higher
Rainy days (≥1 mm)88 a year2015–202457 a year2015–2024Palma 53% higher
Frost days0 a year2015–20243 a year2015–2024Sevilla Infinity×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)34 min202143 min2021Palma 21% lower
Commute by public transport10% of commuters202118% of commuters2021Palma 8.3 pts lower
Commute by car64% of commuters202153% of commuters2021Palma 11.2 pts higher
Distance to the main airport8 km20269 km2026Palma 9% lower
Airport passengers33.8 million a year20259.7 million a year2025Palma 3.5×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet98%202599%2025Palma 1.5 pts lower
Homes with fibre to the door98%202599%2025Palma 1.1 pts lower
Education
Adults with a university degree38%202448%2024Palma 10.0 pts lower
People
Population434,7862025689,4232025Palma 37% lower
Median age43.0 years202546.9 years2025Palma 8% lower
Residents aged 65+17.2%202520.9%2025Palma 3.7 pts lower
Who lives here
Residents born abroad30.3%202511.7%2025Palma 18.6 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality20.0%20248.0%2024Palma 12.0 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years3.1 points20242.2 points2024Palma 0.9 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

69Culture, food and nightlife40
60Founders and self-employed52
58Beach, mountains and the outdoors61
53Young professionals41
52Remote workers54
52High earners and investors46
49Retirees42
43Students44
35Families with children31
28Budget-conscious movers32

Weather through the year

0°20°40°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Palma

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Sevilla

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Jun 2026 (Palma) and Jun 2026 (Sevilla). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.