Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

A Coruña or Bilbao?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Galicia

A Coruña

A glass-fronted port city on a peninsula, with a Roman lighthouse, a long seafront and the Atlantic on three sides.

Quality of life63above average
Momentum56average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Port cityBeach cityGreen and rainyCool summersSeafood capital

18th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why A Coruña

  • Stronger on climate (85 vs 67)
  • Stronger on digital (70 vs 58)
  • Stronger on safety (54 vs 27)
  • Nights above 20 °C: 0 a year vs 23 a year
  • Hospital beds: 7.2 per 1,000 people vs 4.0 per 1,000 people
  • Robberies with violence: 87 per 100k people vs 217 per 100k people
  • Sexual offences: 0.25 per 1,000 people vs 0.57 per 1,000 people
  • A compact city with a long walkable seafront and city beaches

Watch out: Rain and wind for much of the year; Few direct flights so Santiago or Madrid are the usual hubs.

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 61)
  • Stronger on connectivity (56 vs 1)
  • Airport passengers: 7.1 million a year vs 1.3 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 37% of commuters vs 19% of commuters
  • Distance to the main airport: 5 km vs 52 km
  • Days above 35 °C: 0 a year vs 0 a year
  • A mid-sized city with a metro and tram and a strong Basque identity
  • A serious food culture and a bar life built around the pintxo

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, A Coruña is better on 15 and Bilbao on 9; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

86 · strongProsperity93 · strong
85 · strongClimate67 · above average
70 · above averageDigital58 · average
70 · above averageHealthcare74 · above average
64 · above averageJobs70 · above average
61 · above averageTransport76 · strong
54 · averageSafety27 · below average
49 · averageHousing–
1 · weakConnectivity56 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureA CoruñaBilbaoDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€7.1 a month2024€11.5 a month2024A Coruña 38% lower
Rent for a 70 m² flat€497 a month2024€806 a month2024A Coruña 38% lower
Typical rent, existing lease€538 a month2024€800 a month2024A Coruña 33% lower
Buying price per m²€2,775Q2 2026€3,529Q2 2026A Coruña 21% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€221,984Q2 2026€282,344Q2 2026A Coruña 21% lower
House prices, change in a year7.9%Q2 20268.0%Q2 2026about the same
Money & work
Household income per person€18,040 a year2024€20,598 a year2024A Coruña 12% lower
Net income per household€41,843 a year2024€47,550 a year2024A Coruña 12% lower
Unemployment8.5%20259.0%2025A Coruña 0.6 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime50.0 per 1,000 people202468.1 per 1,000 people2024A Coruña 27% lower
Sexual offences0.25 per 1,000 people20240.57 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 2.3×
Homicides1.19 per 100k people20250.85 per 100k people2025A Coruña 40% higher
Robberies with violence87 per 100k people2025217 per 100k people2025Bilbao 2.5×
Home burglaries80 per 100k people2025122 per 100k people2025A Coruña 35% lower
Thefts without violence1,394 per 100k people20252,993 per 100k people2025Bilbao 2.1×
Vehicle thefts15 per 100k people202524 per 100k people2025A Coruña 37% lower
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202383.9 years2023about the same
Hospital beds7.2 per 1,000 people20254.0 per 1,000 people2025A Coruña 82% higher
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024A Coruña 5.0×
Days above 30 °C5 a year2015–20244 a year2015–2024A Coruña 34% higher
Nights above 20 °C0 a year2015–202423 a year2015–2024Bilbao 232.0×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)118 a year2015–2024107 a year2015–2024A Coruña 10% higher
Rainfall1,118 mm a year2015–20241,146 mm a year2015–2024about the same
Rainy days (≥1 mm)147 a year2015–2024153 a year2015–2024about the same
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202140 min2021about the same
Commute by public transport19% of commuters202137% of commuters2021A Coruña 17.6 pts lower
Commute by car53% of commuters202130% of commuters2021A Coruña 23.6 pts higher
Distance to the main airport52 km20265 km2026A Coruña 11.0×
Airport passengers1.3 million a year20257.1 million a year2025Bilbao 5.4×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree57%202458%2024A Coruña 0.7 pts lower
People
Population251,5432025351,1242025A Coruña 28% lower
Median age49.9 years202550.5 years2025about the same
Residents aged 65+25.7%202525.3%2025about the same
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.8%202517.6%2025about the same
Residents with a foreign nationality8.9%202411.7%2024A Coruña 2.8 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.9 points20242.0 points2024A Coruña 0.9 pts higher

Who each suits, 0–100

72Culture, food and nightlife54
66Young professionals56
64Retirees66
62Students51
60High earners and investors63
59Founders and self-employed63
59Beach, mountains and the outdoors69
58Budget-conscious movers33
57Families with children48
55Remote workers60

Weather through the year

5°15°25°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

A Coruña

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Galician is co-official here
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Data through Jun 2026 (A Coruña) and Dec 2025 (Bilbao). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.