Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

A Coruña or Madrid?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · Galicia

A Coruña

A glass-fronted port city on a peninsula, with a Roman lighthouse, a long seafront and the Atlantic on three sides.

Quality of life63above average
Momentum56average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Port cityBeach cityGreen and rainyCool summersSeafood capital

18th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Comunidad de Madrid

Madrid

Spain's biggest job market, world-class museums and a street life that runs late into the night.

Quality of life64above average
Momentum58average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Capital cityInland plateau cityLate-night cityHead-office cityHot summersFast internetScorching summersPricey rentGlobal airport

17th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why A Coruña

  • Stronger on climate (85 vs 43)
  • Stronger on safety (54 vs 28)
  • Stronger on housing (49 vs 34)
  • Hospital beds: 7.2 per 1,000 people vs 3.6 per 1,000 people
  • Frost days: 0 a year vs 46 a year
  • Nights above 20 °C: 0 a year vs 11 a year
  • Days above 35 °C: 0 a year vs 33 a year
  • A compact city with a long walkable seafront and city beaches

Watch out: Rain and wind for much of the year; Few direct flights so Santiago or Madrid are the usual hubs.

Why Madrid

  • Stronger on healthcare (94 vs 70)
  • Stronger on connectivity (62 vs 1)
  • Airport passengers: 68.0 million a year vs 1.3 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 44% of commuters vs 19% of commuters
  • Distance to the main airport: 14 km vs 52 km
  • Homicides: 0.48 per 100k people vs 1.19 per 100k people
  • Museums and big parks and a historic centre that can be crossed on foot
  • A dense metro and commuter rail network

Watch out: A competitive housing market that pushes many people to the suburbs; A city that sprawls into separate suburbs.

Of 40 figures both publish in the same unit, A Coruña is better on 18 and Madrid on 9; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

86 · strongProsperity94 · strong
85 · strongClimate43 · average
70 · above averageDigital70 · above average
70 · above averageHealthcare94 · strong
64 · above averageJobs72 · above average
61 · above averageTransport63 · above average
54 · averageSafety28 · below average
49 · averageHousing34 · below average
1 · weakConnectivity62 · above average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureA CoruñaMadridDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€7.1 a month2024€14.0 a month2024Madrid 2.0×
Rent for a 70 m² flat€497 a month2024€978 a month2024Madrid 2.0×
Typical rent, existing lease€538 a month2024€869 a month2024A Coruña 38% lower
Rents, change in a year3.7%20243.6%2024about the same
Buying price per m²€2,775Q2 2026€5,418Q2 2026Madrid 2.0×
Price of an 80 m² flat€221,984Q2 2026€433,472Q2 2026Madrid 2.0×
House prices, change in a year7.9%Q2 20269.4%Q2 2026A Coruña 1.5 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€18,040 a year2024€20,861 a year2024A Coruña 14% lower
Net income per household€41,843 a year2024€53,213 a year2024A Coruña 21% lower
Unemployment8.5%20257.8%2025A Coruña 0.7 pts higher
Safety
Recorded crime50.0 per 1,000 people202468.9 per 1,000 people2024A Coruña 27% lower
Sexual offences0.25 per 1,000 people20240.51 per 1,000 people2024Madrid 2.0×
Homicides1.19 per 100k people20250.48 per 100k people2025A Coruña 2.5×
Robberies with violence87 per 100k people2025210 per 100k people2025Madrid 2.4×
Home burglaries80 per 100k people2025123 per 100k people2025A Coruña 35% lower
Thefts without violence1,394 per 100k people20252,069 per 100k people2025A Coruña 33% lower
Vehicle thefts15 per 100k people2025110 per 100k people2025Madrid 7.3×
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202384.9 years2023about the same
Hospital beds7.2 per 1,000 people20253.6 per 1,000 people2025A Coruña 2.0×
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–202433 a year2015–2024Madrid 65.2×
Days above 30 °C5 a year2015–202478 a year2015–2024Madrid 16.6×
Nights above 20 °C0 a year2015–202411 a year2015–2024Madrid 113.0×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)118 a year2015–202484 a year2015–2024A Coruña 40% higher
Rainfall1,118 mm a year2015–2024480 mm a year2015–2024A Coruña 2.3×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)147 a year2015–202479 a year2015–2024A Coruña 86% higher
Frost days0 a year2015–202446 a year2015–2024Madrid 465.0×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202154 min2021A Coruña 26% lower
Commute by public transport19% of commuters202144% of commuters2021A Coruña 24.6 pts lower
Commute by car53% of commuters202140% of commuters2021A Coruña 13.0 pts higher
Distance to the main airport52 km202614 km2026A Coruña 3.7×
Airport passengers1.3 million a year202568.0 million a year2025Madrid 52.5×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree57%202457%2024about the same
People
Population251,54320253,506,7302025Madrid 13.9×
Median age49.9 years202543.9 years2025A Coruña 14% higher
Residents aged 65+25.7%202520.2%2025A Coruña 5.5 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.8%202529.3%2025A Coruña 11.5 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality8.9%202418.2%2024A Coruña 9.3 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.9 points20242.9 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

72Culture, food and nightlife85
66Young professionals65
64Retirees51
62Students57
60High earners and investors59
59Founders and self-employed68
59Beach, mountains and the outdoors44
58Budget-conscious movers29
57Families with children46
55Remote workers53

Weather through the year

-5°15°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

A Coruña

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Galician is co-official here
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Madrid

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Winters need real heating
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Data through Jun 2026 (A Coruña) and Jun 2026 (Madrid). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.