Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Bilbao or Palma?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Illes Balears

Palma

Island life in a real city: a Gothic cathedral on the sea, a year-round centre and mountains behind.

Quality of life54average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Island capitalPort citySailing and yachtsMild wintersInternational communityGlobal airportInternational crowd

92nd of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on prosperity (93 vs 78)
  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 53)
  • Stronger on healthcare (74 vs 40)
  • Stronger on jobs (70 vs 42)
  • Stronger on digital (58 vs 35)
  • Commute by public transport: 37% of commuters vs 10% of commuters
  • Vehicle thefts: 24 per 100k people vs 215 per 100k people
  • Nights above 20 °C: 23 a year vs 137 a year

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Why Palma

  • Stronger on connectivity (77 vs 56)
  • Airport passengers: 33.8 million a year vs 7.1 million a year
  • Hospital beds: 6.0 per 1,000 people vs 4.0 per 1,000 people
  • Homicides: 0.46 per 100k people vs 0.85 per 100k people
  • Home burglaries: 67 per 100k people vs 122 per 100k people
  • A real city that stays open in winter
  • Sea and cycling roads and mountain walks close by

Watch out: A housing market shared with visitors and second-home buyers; Quiet winters in the coastal resorts where many places close.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Bilbao is better on 17 and Palma on 9; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

93 · strongProsperity78 · strong
76 · strongTransport53 · average
74 · above averageHealthcare40 · average
70 · above averageJobs42 · average
67 · above averageClimate68 · above average
58 · averageDigital35 · below average
56 · averageConnectivity77 · strong
27 · below averageSafety23 · weak
–Housing24 · weak

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBilbaoPalmaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€11.5 a month2024€9.8 a month2024Bilbao 17% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€806 a month2024€689 a month2024Bilbao 17% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€800 a month2024about the same
Buying price per m²€3,529Q2 2026€3,814Q2 2026Bilbao 7% lower
Price of an 80 m² flat€282,344Q2 2026€305,160Q2 2026Bilbao 7% lower
House prices, change in a year8.0%Q2 202614.3%Q2 2026Bilbao 6.3 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,598 a year2024€17,289 a year2024Bilbao 19% higher
Net income per household€47,550 a year2024€48,884 a year2024about the same
Unemployment9.0%202511.3%2025Bilbao 2.2 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime68.1 per 1,000 people202480.6 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 16% lower
Sexual offences0.57 per 1,000 people20240.79 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 28% lower
Homicides0.85 per 100k people20250.46 per 100k people2025Bilbao 86% higher
Robberies with violence217 per 100k people2025229 per 100k people2025Bilbao 5% lower
Home burglaries122 per 100k people202567 per 100k people2025Bilbao 83% higher
Thefts without violence2,993 per 100k people20253,660 per 100k people2025Bilbao 18% lower
Vehicle thefts24 per 100k people2025215 per 100k people2025Palma 9.0×
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202383.2 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.0 per 1,000 people20256.0 per 1,000 people2025Bilbao 34% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Days above 30 °C4 a year2015–202418 a year2015–2024Palma 5.1×
Nights above 20 °C23 a year2015–2024137 a year2015–2024Palma 5.9×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)107 a year2015–2024120 a year2015–2024Bilbao 10% lower
Rainfall1,146 mm a year2015–2024542 mm a year2015–2024Bilbao 2.1×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)153 a year2015–202488 a year2015–2024Bilbao 74% higher
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202134 min2021Bilbao 16% higher
Commute by public transport37% of commuters202110% of commuters2021Bilbao 26.8 pts higher
Commute by car30% of commuters202164% of commuters2021Bilbao 34.8 pts lower
Distance to the main airport5 km20268 km2026Bilbao 41% lower
Airport passengers7.1 million a year202533.8 million a year2025Palma 4.8×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202598%2025Bilbao 1.5 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door99%202598%2025Bilbao 1.4 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree58%202438%2024Bilbao 19.8 pts higher
People
Population351,1242025434,7862025Bilbao 19% lower
Median age50.5 years202543.0 years2025Bilbao 18% higher
Residents aged 65+25.3%202517.2%2025Bilbao 8.1 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.6%202530.3%2025Bilbao 12.7 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality11.7%202420.0%2024Bilbao 8.3 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.0 points20243.1 points2024Bilbao 1.1 pts lower

Who each suits, 0–100

69Beach, mountains and the outdoors58
66Retirees49
63Founders and self-employed60
63High earners and investors52
60Remote workers52
56Young professionals53
54Culture, food and nightlife69
51Students43
48Families with children35
33Budget-conscious movers28

Weather through the year

5°18°30°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Palma

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Catalan is co-official here
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Easy to fly home
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • A younger crowd

Data through Dec 2025 (Bilbao) and Jun 2026 (Palma). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.