Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Bilbao or Sevilla?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Andalucía

Sevilla

Orange-tree squares, flamenco and long warm evenings in the grand old capital of Andalucía.

Quality of life51average
Momentum53average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalHistoric centreUniversity townHot summersMild wintersWatch your pocketsFast internetScorching summers

108th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on prosperity (93 vs 53)
  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 56)
  • Stronger on healthcare (74 vs 24)
  • Stronger on jobs (70 vs 43)
  • Stronger on climate (67 vs 47)
  • Commute by public transport: 37% of commuters vs 18% of commuters
  • Frost days: 0 a year vs 3 a year
  • Days above 35 °C: 0 a year vs 74 a year

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Why Sevilla

  • Stronger on digital (71 vs 58)
  • Rainy days (≥1 mm): 57 a year vs 153 a year
  • Hospital beds: 5.8 per 1,000 people vs 4.0 per 1,000 people
  • Airport passengers: 9.7 million a year vs 7.1 million a year
  • Thefts without violence: 2,068 per 100k people vs 2,993 per 100k people
  • A vast historic centre that is still lived in
  • A flat city that is easy to cross by bike

Watch out: Long hot summers that move daily life indoors in the afternoon; Festival weeks that fill the city and the hotels.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Bilbao is better on 17 and Sevilla on 10; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

93 · strongProsperity53 · average
76 · strongTransport56 · average
74 · above averageHealthcare24 · weak
70 · above averageJobs43 · average
67 · above averageClimate47 · average
58 · averageDigital71 · above average
56 · averageConnectivity46 · average
27 · below averageSafety20 · weak
–Housing40 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBilbaoSevillaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€11.5 a month2024€9.2 a month2024Bilbao 25% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€806 a month2024€642 a month2024Bilbao 25% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€668 a month2024Bilbao 20% higher
Buying price per m²€3,529Q2 2026€2,652Q2 2026Bilbao 33% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€282,344Q2 2026€212,184Q2 2026Bilbao 33% higher
House prices, change in a year8.0%Q2 202614.7%Q2 2026Bilbao 6.7 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,598 a year2024€15,925 a year2024Bilbao 29% higher
Net income per household€47,550 a year2024€40,115 a year2024Bilbao 19% higher
Unemployment9.0%202511.2%2025Bilbao 2.2 pts lower
Safety
Recorded crime68.1 per 1,000 people202474.4 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 8% lower
Sexual offences0.57 per 1,000 people20240.46 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 24% higher
Homicides0.85 per 100k people20251.31 per 100k people2025Bilbao 35% lower
Robberies with violence217 per 100k people2025253 per 100k people2025Bilbao 14% lower
Home burglaries122 per 100k people2025143 per 100k people2025Bilbao 15% lower
Thefts without violence2,993 per 100k people20252,068 per 100k people2025Bilbao 45% higher
Vehicle thefts24 per 100k people2025206 per 100k people2025Sevilla 8.6×
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202382.5 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.0 per 1,000 people20255.8 per 1,000 people2025Bilbao 31% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–202474 a year2015–2024Sevilla 738.0×
Days above 30 °C4 a year2015–2024132 a year2015–2024Sevilla 37.8×
Nights above 20 °C23 a year2015–202453 a year2015–2024Sevilla 2.3×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)107 a year2015–2024109 a year2015–2024about the same
Rainfall1,146 mm a year2015–2024427 mm a year2015–2024Bilbao 2.7×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)153 a year2015–202457 a year2015–2024Bilbao 2.7×
Frost days0 a year2015–20243 a year2015–2024Sevilla Infinity×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202143 min2021Bilbao 8% lower
Commute by public transport37% of commuters202118% of commuters2021Bilbao 18.5 pts higher
Commute by car30% of commuters202153% of commuters2021Bilbao 23.6 pts lower
Distance to the main airport5 km20269 km2026Bilbao 46% lower
Airport passengers7.1 million a year20259.7 million a year2025Bilbao 27% lower
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025about the same
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025about the same
Education
Adults with a university degree58%202448%2024Bilbao 9.8 pts higher
People
Population351,1242025689,4232025Sevilla 2.0×
Median age50.5 years202546.9 years2025Bilbao 8% higher
Residents aged 65+25.3%202520.9%2025Bilbao 4.4 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.6%202511.7%2025Bilbao 5.9 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality11.7%20248.0%2024Bilbao 3.7 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.0 points20242.2 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

69Beach, mountains and the outdoors61
66Retirees42
63Founders and self-employed52
63High earners and investors46
60Remote workers54
56Young professionals41
54Culture, food and nightlife40
51Students44
48Families with children31
33Budget-conscious movers32

Weather through the year

0°20°40°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Sevilla

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Dec 2025 (Bilbao) and Jun 2026 (Sevilla). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.