Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Bilbao or Zaragoza?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Aragón

Zaragoza

Big-city services at mid-size prices, halfway between Madrid and Barcelona on the fast train.

Quality of life61above average
Momentum36below average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalLogistics cityUniversity townRiver cityHot summersScorching summers

37th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on prosperity (93 vs 78)
  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 62)
  • Stronger on jobs (70 vs 52)
  • Stronger on climate (67 vs 49)
  • Stronger on connectivity (56 vs 25)
  • Airport passengers: 7.1 million a year vs 0.7 million a year
  • Frost days: 0 a year vs 15 a year
  • Days above 35 °C: 0 a year vs 35 a year

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Why Zaragoza

  • Stronger on safety (64 vs 27)
  • Homicides: 0.29 per 100k people vs 0.85 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 1,203 per 100k people vs 2,993 per 100k people
  • Rainy days (≥1 mm): 73 a year vs 153 a year
  • Recorded crime: 41.0 per 1,000 people vs 68.1 per 1,000 people
  • A big city with a manageable pace and a strong local identity
  • A tapas and festival culture that is lively and unpretentious

Watch out: The cierzo wind and the extremes of heat and cold; Quiet August weeks when many bars and shops close.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Bilbao is better on 14 and Zaragoza on 15; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

93 · strongProsperity78 · strong
76 · strongTransport62 · above average
74 · above averageHealthcare68 · above average
70 · above averageJobs52 · average
67 · above averageClimate49 · average
58 · averageDigital50 · average
56 · averageConnectivity25 · below average
27 · below averageSafety64 · above average
–Housing56 · average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBilbaoZaragozaDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€11.5 a month2024€7.7 a month2024Bilbao 49% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€806 a month2024€541 a month2024Bilbao 49% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€550 a month2024Bilbao 45% higher
Buying price per m²€3,529Q2 2026€2,240Q2 2026Bilbao 58% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€282,344Q2 2026€179,224Q2 2026Bilbao 58% higher
House prices, change in a year8.0%Q2 202612.6%Q2 2026Bilbao 4.6 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,598 a year2024€17,199 a year2024Bilbao 20% higher
Net income per household€47,550 a year2024€41,707 a year2024Bilbao 14% higher
Unemployment9.0%20258.1%2025Bilbao 1.0 pts higher
Safety
Recorded crime68.1 per 1,000 people202441.0 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 66% higher
Sexual offences0.57 per 1,000 people20240.35 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 63% higher
Homicides0.85 per 100k people20250.29 per 100k people2025Bilbao 3.0×
Robberies with violence217 per 100k people2025160 per 100k people2025Bilbao 35% higher
Home burglaries122 per 100k people202585 per 100k people2025Bilbao 44% higher
Thefts without violence2,993 per 100k people20251,203 per 100k people2025Bilbao 2.5×
Vehicle thefts24 per 100k people202523 per 100k people2025about the same
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202383.8 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.0 per 1,000 people20255.4 per 1,000 people2025Bilbao 27% lower
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–202435 a year2015–2024Zaragoza 353.0×
Days above 30 °C4 a year2015–202486 a year2015–2024Zaragoza 24.5×
Nights above 20 °C23 a year2015–202421 a year2015–2024Bilbao 9% higher
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)107 a year2015–2024102 a year2015–2024Bilbao 6% higher
Rainfall1,146 mm a year2015–2024381 mm a year2015–2024Bilbao 3.0×
Rainy days (≥1 mm)153 a year2015–202473 a year2015–2024Bilbao 2.1×
Frost days0 a year2015–202415 a year2015–2024Zaragoza Infinity×
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202145 min2021Bilbao 11% lower
Commute by public transport37% of commuters202124% of commuters2021Bilbao 13.4 pts higher
Commute by car30% of commuters202147% of commuters2021Bilbao 17.5 pts lower
Distance to the main airport5 km202613 km2026Zaragoza 2.7×
Airport passengers7.1 million a year20250.7 million a year2025Bilbao 10.0×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202599%2025Bilbao 0.6 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door99%202599%2025Bilbao 0.6 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree58%202450%2024Bilbao 8.2 pts higher
People
Population351,1242025693,0912025Zaragoza 2.0×
Median age50.5 years202548.0 years2025Bilbao 5% higher
Residents aged 65+25.3%202522.6%2025Bilbao 2.7 pts higher
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.6%202519.4%2025Bilbao 1.8 pts lower
Residents with a foreign nationality11.7%202413.8%2024Bilbao 2.1 pts lower
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.0 points20242.0 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

69Beach, mountains and the outdoors60
66Retirees60
63Founders and self-employed51
63High earners and investors62
60Remote workers54
56Young professionals55
54Culture, food and nightlife53
51Students53
48Families with children59
33Budget-conscious movers51

Weather through the year

0°18°35°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Zaragoza

  • English gets you by day to day
  • Air-conditioning is not a luxury
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • Public waiting lists are long

Data through Dec 2025 (Bilbao) and Jun 2026 (Zaragoza). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.