Updated Contains AI-generated informationMore information

Side by side

Bilbao or Gijón?

Each place uses its own local data. National rules (economy, geopolitical stability, governance, tax & finance) are the same for both, so they cannot separate them. Neither wins everywhere; the tradeoffs below are what matter.

Data as of

City · País Vasco

Bilbao

A food city that reinvented itself around the Guggenheim, with green hills, cool summers and serious pintxos.

Quality of life66above average
Momentum68above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Regional capitalFormer industrial portGreen and rainyFood cityCo-official BasqueFast internetPricey rentLive without a car

5th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

City · Principado de Asturias

Gijón

Asturias's biggest city: a surf-and-cider seaside town with a steel past, low crime and a lot of rain.

Quality of life60above average
Momentum67above average
Outlook–Spain-wide only
Beach cityPort cityGreen and rainyCool summersCider culture

39th of 153 Spanish cities above 50,000

Why Bilbao

  • Stronger on prosperity (93 vs 76)
  • Stronger on transport (76 vs 55)
  • Stronger on healthcare (74 vs 29)
  • Stronger on connectivity (56 vs 3)
  • Airport passengers: 7.1 million a year vs 2.0 million a year
  • Commute by public transport: 37% of commuters vs 18% of commuters
  • Distance to the main airport: 5 km vs 30 km
  • Days above 35 °C: 0 a year vs 0 a year

Watch out: Rain on many days of the year; Hills that shape where and how the city can grow.

Why Gijón

  • Stronger on climate (80 vs 67)
  • Stronger on safety (74 vs 27)
  • Nights above 20 °C: 2 a year vs 23 a year
  • Robberies with violence: 69 per 100k people vs 217 per 100k people
  • Thefts without violence: 1,117 per 100k people vs 2,993 per 100k people
  • Homicides: 0.37 per 100k people vs 0.85 per 100k people
  • A city beach and a surf scene with green hills behind
  • Low crime and moderate rents with a relaxed pace

Watch out: Grey and wet weather for much of the year; A small job market with modest pay and young people leaving.

Of 39 figures both publish in the same unit, Bilbao is better on 12 and Gijón on 14; the rest are close or have no better direction.

Life domains

93 · strongProsperity76 · strong
76 · strongTransport55 · average
74 · above averageHealthcare29 · below average
70 · above averageJobs66 · above average
67 · above averageClimate80 · strong
58 · averageDigital47 · average
56 · averageConnectivity3 · weak
27 · below averageSafety74 · above average
–Housing70 · above average

Side by side, figure by figure

FigureBilbaoGijónDifference
Housing
Rent per m²€11.5 a month2024€7.2 a month2024Bilbao 60% higher
Rent for a 70 m² flat€806 a month2024€505 a month2024Bilbao 60% higher
Typical rent, existing lease€800 a month2024€509 a month2024Bilbao 57% higher
Buying price per m²€3,529Q2 2026€2,343Q2 2026Bilbao 51% higher
Price of an 80 m² flat€282,344Q2 2026€187,464Q2 2026Bilbao 51% higher
House prices, change in a year8.0%Q2 202612.5%Q2 2026Bilbao 4.5 pts lower
Money & work
Household income per person€20,598 a year2024€17,103 a year2024Bilbao 20% higher
Net income per household€47,550 a year2024€37,943 a year2024Bilbao 25% higher
Unemployment9.0%20259.4%2025about the same
Safety
Recorded crime68.1 per 1,000 people202436.5 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 87% higher
Sexual offences0.57 per 1,000 people20240.31 per 1,000 people2024Bilbao 84% higher
Homicides0.85 per 100k people20250.37 per 100k people2025Bilbao 2.3×
Robberies with violence217 per 100k people202569 per 100k people2025Bilbao 3.2×
Home burglaries122 per 100k people202589 per 100k people2025Bilbao 38% higher
Thefts without violence2,993 per 100k people20251,117 per 100k people2025Bilbao 2.7×
Vehicle thefts24 per 100k people202521 per 100k people2025Bilbao 11% higher
Health
Life expectancy83.9 years202382.7 years2023about the same
Hospital beds4.0 per 1,000 people20253.7 per 1,000 people2025Bilbao 7% higher
Climate
Days above 35 °C0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024Gijón 4.0×
Days above 30 °C4 a year2015–20246 a year2015–2024Bilbao 42% lower
Nights above 20 °C23 a year2015–20242 a year2015–2024Bilbao 12.9×
Pleasant days (18–28 °C, dry)107 a year2015–2024116 a year2015–2024Bilbao 7% lower
Rainfall1,146 mm a year2015–20241,054 mm a year2015–2024Bilbao 9% higher
Rainy days (≥1 mm)153 a year2015–2024153 a year2015–2024about the same
Frost days0 a year2015–20240 a year2015–2024about the same
Getting around
Average commute (one way)40 min202141 min2021about the same
Commute by public transport37% of commuters202118% of commuters2021Bilbao 19.2 pts higher
Commute by car30% of commuters202157% of commuters2021Bilbao 27.4 pts lower
Distance to the main airport5 km202630 km2026Gijón 6.4×
Airport passengers7.1 million a year20252.0 million a year2025Bilbao 3.5×
Internet
Homes that can get gigabit internet99%202598%2025Bilbao 0.7 pts higher
Homes with fibre to the door99%202598%2025Bilbao 0.8 pts higher
Education
Adults with a university degree58%202450%2024Bilbao 7.7 pts higher
People
Population351,1242025269,8942025Bilbao 30% higher
Median age50.5 years202552.9 years2025Bilbao 4% lower
Residents aged 65+25.3%202528.3%2025Bilbao 3.0 pts lower
Who lives here
Residents born abroad17.6%202513.5%2025Bilbao 4.1 pts higher
Residents with a foreign nationality11.7%20247.5%2024Bilbao 4.2 pts higher
Foreign residents, change in 5 years2.0 points20242.2 points2024about the same

Who each suits, 0–100

69Beach, mountains and the outdoors59
66Retirees61
63Founders and self-employed54
63High earners and investors59
60Remote workers52
56Young professionals63
54Culture, food and nightlife61
51Students61
48Families with children62
33Budget-conscious movers65

Weather through the year

5°15°25°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid: average daily high · dashed: average nightly low, °C.

Our read of each

Bilbao

  • Plan on Spanish from day one
  • Basque is co-official here
  • You can live without a car
  • Keep an eye on your phone
  • Line up work before you come
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Gijón

  • Some English, but learn Spanish early
  • Ready for remote work
  • An older, quieter population

Data through Dec 2025 (Bilbao) and Jun 2026 (Gijón). Figures are compared only when both places publish them in the same unit; a dot marks the better value where better is clear.

Need certainty before you act?

For important relocation decisions, speak with a qualified human specialist.

Consult with a human specialist

For decisions that depend on your own circumstances, a qualified human professional should look at your case. Tell us what you need help with and we will reply by email.

Always verify important information with the relevant official authority or a qualified adviser before acting. This website uses large language models together with various public data sources, official government documents and other established sources. Due to the amount of data on this website, some information might be wrong. Information may also be incomplete or outdated.

What matters to me

Tell us who you are and what you care about. Fit scores and rankings across the site follow your answers.